509,727 active members
3,434 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    33

    Mach3 with ESS & 64bit

    Will a 64 bit version of windows 7 work in mach3 if I'm using an Ethernet smoothstepper ?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3911

    Re: Mach3 with ESS & 64bit

    YES - based on personal experience.

    Cheers
    Roger

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    33

    Re: Mach3 with ESS & 64bit

    Are there any settings I need to adjust to make the 64bit version work or play well with others?

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34610

    Re: Mach3 with ESS & 64bit

    Nope. Just don't install the parallel port driver when you install Mach3.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5

    Re: Mach3 with ESS & 64bit

    I just completed a new screen set and I am looking for people to try it out
    Based on your setup

    "Will a 64 bit version of windows 7 work in mach3 if I'm using an Ethernet smoothstepper ?"

    You are the perfect setup.
    Are you interested?
    If so you can get it here.

    Licensing – nGeneYes, Inc – Software Working for Business

    If not no worries


Similar Threads

  1. Best way to setup Mach3(or4) with Windows 7 64bit
    By Propwrench1 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-07-2016, 08:17 AM
  2. Mach3 windows 7 64bit LPT PORT - BOB not working?
    By mrgame1988 in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2015, 01:06 PM
  3. PARTMASTER V13 not installing on WIN 7 64bit
    By frankv1 in forum Dolphin CADCAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 01:25 PM
  4. Windows 7 64bit - Mach3 - ugh, one more thing to deal with now....
    By airbrush in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-08-2014, 08:14 PM
  5. MasterCam X5 on windows 7 - 64bit
    By pearldiver in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2011, 03:21 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •