523,731 active members*
1,985 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Mach3 make reset after showing the 1st splash picture...???
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    61

    Question Mach3 make reset after showing the 1st splash picture...???

    Hi,
    I downloaded last version of Mach3, installed on old PC with 2GB harddisk, OS Win2K, SP4, Ie6, WinZIp, AdobeReader and no other program.

    Somebody there maybe know, why by me the Mach3 make reset after showing the 1st splash picture. Thanks.

    System Information:
    Processor: x86 Family 5 Model 2 Stepping 11 GenuinIntel~133MHz.
    Total Physical Memory: 65.080KB.

    I think the physical memory is too low.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    493
    Hi ata, Well first im no expert but i think you need a faster computer than 133 mhz, Should be at least a 1 ghz, im using 700 mgh and thats slow, also you will need some where near 1 gigabite of ram, i have 800mgb and just getting away with that. Also are you using the trial verson, because if you are you can only do 1000 lines with it so maybe that might be your problem as well. good luck .Graham

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by grahamshere View Post
    Hi ata, Well first im no expert but i think you need a faster computer than 133 mhz, Should be at least a 1 ghz, im using 700 mgh and thats slow, also you will need some where near 1 gigabite of ram, i have 800mgb and just getting away with that. Also are you using the trial verson, because if you are you can only do 1000 lines with it so maybe that might be your problem as well. good luck .Graham
    I'm now using for Mach3 PC with Intel Core 2 and 1GB-Ram and I use Mach3 demo for test only to know how is the SX3 machine. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 External Estop Reset
    By bcromwell in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2006, 05:16 AM
  2. Website Showing My CNC Conversion
    By chris59 in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-20-2006, 07:08 PM
  3. Can't make stepper do anything with mach3
    By Apples in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-04-2005, 08:14 AM
  4. Mach3 Splash Screen Design Competition
    By CNCadmin in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 120
    Last Post: 04-01-2005, 10:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •