509,821 active members
3,138 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Alphacam > Alphacam License Profile Select
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    10

    Alphacam License Profile Select

    I use Alphacam on a daily basis, but today when logging into my network license, I was asked to select a profile. Unfortunately, there is neither a profile available to select nor do I know how to generate a profile.

    Has anyone else had this issue and do you know a way that I could create a profile to be selected?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    108

    Re: Alphacam License Profile Select

    Yes - when on Windows 10, You can run into this kind of trouble.. contact Your reseller.. they will fix it in a moment..

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    108

    Re: Alphacam License Profile Select

    You can just select to, not use License Profiles. in Your AC Launcher

Similar Threads

  1. Help me select a cam package
    By eman5oh in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-27-2012, 02:06 PM
  2. AlphaCAM 00 and AlphaCAM V5 - same postprocessor
    By Ziyan in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 12:59 AM
  3. 2.5 D profile: How to select chain? Which operation?
    By HannesN in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2011, 08:26 AM
  4. Help me select the right breakout
    By braidmeister in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2007, 04:23 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •