504,399 active members
5,457 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Mach3 no longer works in Windows 10 as of version 1803
Page 6 of 6 456
Results 61 to 64 of 64
  1. #61
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3841

    Re: Mach3 no longer works in Windows 10 as of version 1803

    I run the Windows version of Freecad under Wine
    Have you tried running AutoSketch v10 under WINE? That would be nice.

    Mind you, W7 & Mach3 with NO internet connection works fine on a production basis. Zero virus risk. File transfer by sneakernet.

    Cheers
    Roger

  2. #62
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    338

    Re: Mach3 no longer works in Windows 10 as of version 1803

    Quote Originally Posted by RCaffin View Post
    I run the Windows version of Freecad under Wine
    Have you tried running AutoSketch v10 under WINE? That would be nice.

    Mind you, W7 & Mach3 with NO internet connection works fine on a production basis. Zero virus risk. File transfer by sneakernet.

    Cheers
    Roger
    I don't have AutoSketch and consequently wouldn't know the answer.If you have it and could download an iso image of a Linux distro that will run live,you may be in a position to tell us if it does work.

    I agree with the comment about older versions of Windows running perfectly well.Among my acquaintances,there is one who runs a router using XP with no internet connection and another runs a mill that is programmed in DOS.They both produce useful parts.

  3. #63
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3841

    Re: Mach3 no longer works in Windows 10 as of version 1803

    One of these days I will try that with Knoppix. I have the distro.

    I was running my machine in production mode until it died - using WXP. I had to 'upgrade' to W7. The vendor was sstill not keen to supply that.

    Cheers
    Roger

  4. #64
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    14
    Well... you should upgrade to MACH4 instead. maybe you will have better luck. https://voltatek.ca/92-cnc-software

Page 6 of 6 456

Similar Threads

  1. MACH3- windows xbox wireless - windows 10 64bit plugins not working
    By cabinman in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-02-2018, 04:48 AM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-27-2017, 04:18 PM
  3. Scorch Works on Windows 10
    By 1875 in forum OpenSource Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-31-2017, 10:16 PM
  4. Solid Works Ver: 2007 and Windows 7 Pro
    By tiger1 in forum Solidworks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 05:08 PM
  5. Does anyone have a GCC Spirit which 'WORKS' on windows Vista / USB ?
    By KPBadger in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-02-2011, 10:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •