585,722 active members*
4,378 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > SheetCam > Post Processor Files > Need to figure out were i went wrong
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    341

    Need to figure out were i went wrong

    Hi all i am trying to modify this little bit of code on my post and it keeps throwing a error , i sure could use some help with this it starts after Lathe return string (G99), iwas trying insert the G96 code .

    I am not sure what i should have put after the G99 ? and then how to end it ?




    If MILL_GetUserSelectComboVariable(0) = 0 Then
    Lathe_SetReturnString("G98")
    Else
    Lathe_SetReturnString("G99")
    Then
    Lathe_SetReturnString("G96")

    End If

    Thank You in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    327

    Re: Need to figure out were i went wrong

    Quote Originally Posted by woffler View Post
    Hi all i am trying to modify this little bit of code on my post and it keeps throwing a error , i sure could use some help with this it starts after Lathe return string (G99), iwas trying insert the G96 code .

    I am not sure what i should have put after the G99 ? and then how to end it ?




    If MILL_GetUserSelectComboVariable(0) = 0 Then
    Lathe_SetReturnString("G98")
    Else
    Lathe_SetReturnString("G99")
    Then
    Lathe_SetReturnString("G96")

    End If

    Thank You in advance

    Hello,

    you have a programiing error. You cannot use your code.

    Correct can be this.

    If MILL_GetUserSelectComboVariable(0) = 0 Then
    Lathe_SetReturnString("G98")
    Elseif MILL_GetUserSelectComboVariable(0) = 1 then
    Lathe_SetReturnString("G99")
    else
    Lathe_SetReturnString("G96")

    End If

    but it is also not good. Not sure what is your all code. It is only example.

    You cannot use

    If some_variable = true then
    "do something"
    else (in this line you say if "some_variable = true" do someting else)
    "do something else"
    then (it is syntax error)

    endif

    Hope understable

    Marek
    Alphacam post and VBA macros, Autodesk HSM post.
    www.cadcam-softcz.cz

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-26-2023, 06:54 PM
  2. See if you can figure this one out!
    By Ed3XP in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-06-2013, 02:24 PM
  3. I Still Can't Figure It Out
    By MetalShavings in forum SprutCAM
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 04:01 PM
  4. Machinery's Handbook, figure is wrong? Need Maths advice please.
    By ImanCarrot in forum Mechanical Calculations/Engineering Design
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 12:58 PM
  5. Can't figure out why...
    By asher in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-25-2006, 04:15 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •