502,131 active members
5,552 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 3 of 3 123
Results 25 to 30 of 30
  1. #25
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33791

    Re: new to cnc, need help with meshcam

    You need to scale the stl by 25.4x when you bring it into MeshCAM, and make sure the units are all in mm's when working in MeshCAM.
    You may need to reset the default settings in MeshCAM to mm's.

    But you really shouldn't need to do this. If Mach3 is set up in mm's, loading G -code with a G20 should run correctly, as Mach3 will scale the code.

    I still think it's a Mach3 setup issue, and nothing is wrong with the g-code.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  2. #26
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    16

    Re: new to cnc, need help with meshcam

    this code is in inches mesh cam is writing code in inches in this chase. not mm
    use inch measurements when you define stock in mesh cam not 36mm but 1.41732283 inches 1 inch =25.4 mm The stock is probably not 1.41732283 inches thick your probably entering the wrong size thickness.
    the code says the stock is .079 thick that's just over 1/16 of an inch. .0625 ?

    in mesh cam the program will make the change to mm or inches by selecting the dot in define stock you don't enter new numbers.

    before the job starts all the dro should read 0 {X Y Z} and the tool should be where you want to start cutting.
    after you have the tool where you want to start cutting hit regen tool path and it will reset to start there

  3. #27

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    18

    Re: new to cnc, need help with meshcam

    is there an easy way to change mach3 to just work in inches? i think thats the only solution, this will break the machine. i think meshcam has problems translating it. the stl file is in inches, the machine/mach3 is in mm's, and meshcan support is a joke they don't even reply yet want to sell software...alternatively can anyone suggest a better software for a novice?

  4. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    3

    Cool Free model

    ,مدل های سه بعدی دستگاه سی ان سی رایگان,free download model cnc ,free 3d,free art cnc


    http://cnc3art.mihanblog.com/

  5. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    3
    ,مدل های سه بعدی دستگاه سی ان سی رایگان,free download model cnc ,free 3d,free art cnc


    http://cnc3art.mihanblog.com/

  6. #30
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33791

    Re: new to cnc, need help with meshcam

    i think meshcam has problems translating it.
    No, you just aren't doing something right.

    is there an easy way to change mach3 to just work in inches?
    Config > Select Native Units. Select Inches, close and restart Mach3.

    Config > Motor Tuning
    Foe each axis:
    Multiply Steps per by 25.4
    Divide velocity by 25.4
    Divide Acceleration by 25.4
    Save Axis Settings.

    Close and restart Mach3.

    I'd recommend creating a new profile, and modifying that one.

    - - - Updated - - -

    alternatively can anyone suggest a better software for a novice?
    Try Deskproto maybe?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #31

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    18

    Re: new to cnc, need help with meshcam

    i was choosing mm in meshcam but the gcode looks like it has mm and inches. apparently others have had the same issue. i switched to vectric aspire and now i have no problems. thanks for the input though

  8. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2
    anyone need CNC router ?1300x2500mm 3.5KW air cooling spindle .3500USD only
    wa:+8613006583887 Freya

  9. #33
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2
    anyone need CNC router ?1300x2500mm 3.5KW air cooling spindle .3500USD only
    wa:+8613006583887 Freya

  10. #34
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    119

    Re: new to cnc, need help with meshcam

    I am not that familiar with Mach3, but it looks to me like the problem program was not calling a tool height (G43 H...) or a work offset (G54 - the offset may have a default, so that might not be an issue). The program you showed that you said did work had both callouts, so maybe that is the problem?
    ____________________________
    My blog: http://www.fletch1.com

Page 3 of 3 123

Similar Threads

  1. Beneficial To Upgrade to MeshCAM 6 (and/or MeshCAM 7)?
    By SeeAnnSee in forum GRZ Software- MeshCAM
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-26-2018, 12:15 AM
  2. Meshcam
    By speedtwin69 in forum GRZ Software- MeshCAM
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-2013, 05:41 AM
  3. New To MeshCAM
    By cartman635 in forum GRZ Software- MeshCAM
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 07-10-2012, 05:33 PM
  4. Meshcam Art?
    By rkd in forum GRZ Software- MeshCAM
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-02-2007, 02:38 AM
  5. Anyone using MeshCam?
    By groomden in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 01:07 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •