502,723 active members
4,889 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamWorks > CamWorks changes units from inch to metric during post processing
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5

    CamWorks changes units from inch to metric during post processing

    Hello,
    My part was created in Solidworks in inches and I am using CamWorks for machining, but when I run post processor it changes my units from inch to metric.
    Does anyone has the same problem in CamWorks?
    Thanks,
    tanyaber

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    24

    Re: CamWorks changes units from inch to metric during post processing

    Your default machine might be Metric in the TechDB. Set up a default machine in Inches.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2014, 04:06 PM
  2. How I generate post in metric not inch
    By claudiu220405 in forum GibbsCAM
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-28-2014, 01:47 PM
  3. Inch,Radius => Metric,Diameter Post Processor Convert !
    By AbuTarif in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-21-2011, 05:48 PM
  4. Sprutcam post processor for metric units
    By sotos in forum Syil Products
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-07-2007, 10:15 PM
  5. units per inch math
    By gearcut in forum Mechanical Calculations/Engineering Design
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-29-2005, 07:02 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •