502,942 active members
5,069 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 2 of 2 12
Results 13 to 18 of 18
  1. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    801

    Re: Acorn CNC PC requirement

    There are motion controllers out there which work with new computers and mach3 so mach3 will not die anytime soon.

  2. #14

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    19

    Re: Acorn CNC PC requirement

    I have an older Dell Optiplex with an i3 processor running win10 on a 120GB SSD drive with 4GB of RAM running my new Acorn setup and it's nothing short of AMAZING. Why people still use Mach3 is beyond me.

  3. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1077

    Re: Acorn CNC PC requirement

    Why people still use Mach3 is beyond me.
    What CAM software you use ? Mach3 is very popular, so that you can get CAM and post processor easily ...

  4. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1502

    Re: Acorn CNC PC requirement

    I gave up on the Acorn idea as I did not want another computer to maintain and I would have had to do a lot of re-configuring of my control panel. Went with Mach4 with the existing ESS Warp 9 and it runs great. Hey, my computers don't crash I run Windows 7 Pro and know what I am doing.

    I don't buy junk Walmart computers, my one here is a MacBook Pro with a SSD and Parallels for the Windows 7 side. My shop computers are Lenovo off lease professional grade laptops one on my laser the other on my CNC running Mach4. All my laptops I have changed over to SSD's.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  5. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    16

    Re: Acorn CNC PC requirement

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    They give you minimum requirements. Meet the requirements, and it'll work. If you don't, you're on your own.
    I want to upgrade my ASUS to Win 10 before I purchase Acorn. I was told that it can be downloaded free but so far all my googling and you tubing has failed to find a way. I am reluctant to buy the E bay offered cheaper versions because feedback tells me they do not always work. I can get a refurbished Dell already equipped with Win 10 for the same price Microsoft charges for the software. Does anybody have a link to upgrade 8.1 to 10 that I can trust and that actually works?

    Woodie

  6. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    159

    Re: Acorn CNC PC requirement

    I had windows 7 on my computer. I had to upgrade it to windows 10 to use the acorn. I can't remember exactly where but there was a link built into windows 7. Maybe try searching for "upgrade" in the search window at the bottom left of the screen? I told it to upgrade and it did so on its own. I have not been asked to register or anything like that. I should point out that the cnc control PC is not normally connected to the internet. I had it connected during the upgrade and then disconnected it right after. Working so far.

Page 2 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Mach4+ESS or Acorn?
    By HoY in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-14-2018, 09:58 PM
  2. Those interested in ACORN
    By Marty_Escarcega in forum Centroid CNC Control Products
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-09-2017, 02:23 PM
  3. Trying to figure out PS Requirement
    By Biggs427 in forum Stepper Motors / Drives
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-06-2017, 06:46 PM
  4. 20 amp requirement
    By SW-14 in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 05:54 AM
  5. CFM requirement
    By plasticplus.com in forum Work Fixtures / Hold-Down Solutions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 06:54 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •