509,656 active members
3,601 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    0

    Exclamation Mach3 G-Code-Ripper not working

    I have 4-axis 6090 CNC from china,
    i am using "G-Code-Ripper" to work with uneven surface copper pcb.
    but when i run the file.ngc file in mach3 the output in the file gives similar values for each axis,
    though while running the probing it shows proper Z values on Mach3 interface.

    the output file looks like this
    "
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    54.97500,21.67500,-0.03750
    "

    Please help me find out the problem.
    Thank You.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1

    Re: Mach3 G-Code-Ripper not working

    Hey, did you ever receive a fix for this. I have a similar issue if the board is very closely level. If it's a lot out of sync then the output file seems to work,

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    333

    Re: Mach3 G-Code-Ripper not working

    Try lowering the accuracy values in General Settings.

  4. #4

    Re: Mach3 G-Code-Ripper not working

    Quote Originally Posted by he1957 View Post
    Try lowering the accuracy values in General Settings.
    I have the same problem, were you able to solve it?

Similar Threads

  1. G-Code Ripper - Scale, Rotate and Split G-code
    By scorch in forum OpenSource Software
    Replies: 93
    Last Post: 09-08-2019, 01:27 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-21-2018, 10:02 PM
  3. Slotting with a ripper
    By jonnoCT in forum CNC Tooling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-04-2016, 07:27 PM
  4. mach3 spindle dro not working, spindle speed changing while jogging and running code
    By jasminder in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 07:12 AM
  5. Ripper Mate!
    By rocket67 in forum Excitech routers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 06:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •