585,602 active members*
3,447 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > DeskCNC Controller Board > Auto Z probe work in mach3 setup problems
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7

    Auto Z probe work in mach3 setup problems

    Hi
    Just finished installing an Mkx-IV BOB on my LXM0609 router.

    how do I make Auto Z probe work in mach3?. I can see in diagnostics it pull digitize pin when probe touch spindle. but if I click auto tool zero I get status "Not Yet Implemented"
    and if I try using "automated setup of input" in ports and pins. I just get error "only works with parallel port lpt"

    cannot find anything on youtube eg.

    BR

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1267

    Re: Auto Z probe work in mach3 setup problems

    If you see the "Digitize" signal changing on the diagnostics page, then you have your ports and pins configured correctly. Now you just need a script that does the probing.

    Here is the script I use that zeroes the tool on top of the part. Go to Operator - Edit Button Script to assign the script to a button.

    Code:
    Dim Ztemp, SpeedCoarse, SpeedFine, SpeedRetract, MoveCoarse, MoveFine, RetractCoarse, RetractFine,TouchPlateHeight
    
    SpeedCoarse=100
    SpeedFine=10
    SpeedRetract=300
    MoveCoarse=-10
    MoveFine=-0.8
    RetractCoarse=0.2
    RetractFine=5
    TouchPlateHeight=0
    
    If IsSuchSignal (22) Then
    
    	Ztemp=GetOEMDRO(180)+MoveCoarse
    	code "G31 Z" & Ztemp & " F" & SpeedCoarse
    	While IsMoving()
    	Wend
    	
    	Ztemp=GetOEMDRO(180)+RetractCoarse
    	code "G00 Z" & Ztemp & " F" & SpeedRetract
    	
    	Ztemp=GetOEMDRO(180)+MoveFine
    	code "G31 Z" & Ztemp & " F" & SpeedFine
    	While IsMoving()
    	Wend
    	
    	Call SetDRO(2,TouchPlateHeight)	
    	
    	Ztemp=RetractFine
    	code "G00 Z" & Ztemp & " F" & SpeedRetract
    	
    End If
    The variable names in the script are pretty self-explanatory, you can change speeds and probing distances as you like.
    If you are using a touch plate (for nonconductive materials), assign the touch plate thickness to the TouchPlateHeight variable.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7

    Re: Auto Z probe work in mach3 setup problems

    works like a charm thanks a lot
    I set TouchPlateHeight to 10mm
    tog
    it took me a while to find out that RetractFine has to be higher that TouchPlateHeight

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1267

    Re: Auto Z probe work in mach3 setup problems

    I guess line 29 should be changed to "Ztemp=RetractFine+TouchPlateHeight" to avoid that problem. I use a 1mm touch plate (just a brass washer really) so I never noticed. Thanks for the bug report!

Similar Threads

  1. Adding an Auto Z Zero probe macro for Mach3
    By D O N in forum Uncategorised WoodWorking Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-26-2019, 03:40 PM
  2. Alternate way to setup tool probe in Mach3
    By Kutton in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-24-2017, 05:22 PM
  3. Mach3 Probe routines full auto on rectangles at any angle
    By squirrel_41 in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-17-2017, 05:49 AM
  4. Using the passive touch probe/ setup/ work offsets
    By Stevos758 in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-26-2015, 03:19 AM
  5. can you use a probe and mach3 to auto probe a part?
    By skyguynca in forum Uncategorised WoodWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-28-2013, 01:21 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •