499,013 active members
4,827 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    255

    how to get dimensions with active UCS

    I must be doing something wrong. I can never get the dimensions to go off of my Active UCS, it only goes off of the Top UCS and it is driving me crazy. Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong? Is there a trick? Also can I get it to default to four place decimal instead of two all the time?

    Thanks to anyone who can help me gain a little sanity with this.

    Edit: forgot to mention this is in v29

  2. #2
    Ghost
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4462

    Re: how to get dimensions with active UCS

    Quote Originally Posted by billsnogo View Post
    I must be doing something wrong. I can never get the dimensions to go off of my Active UCS, it only goes off of the Top UCS and it is driving me crazy. Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong? Is there a trick?Thanks to anyone who can help me gain a little sanity with this.

    Edit: forgot to mention this is in v29
    You may have to be more descriptive of what you are doing. It seems to work well over here.

    Can you provide a sample and an explanation of what you want done?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	spun-n-rotated dims.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	59.5 KB 
ID:	409932

    Also can I get it to default to four place decimal instead of two all the time?
    Preferences-settings default-Dimensions... Set your prefs there.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    255

    Re: how to get dimensions with active UCS

    I create multiple UCS for each part, one for each operation.
    I have attached a picture of an example. In this my TOP ucs is in the upper right hand corner of the part. I created another ucs for another op and you can see the location of the ucs is almost at the bottom of the part and off to the left of the top ucs.
    I like to use points for most of my dimensions, and on this one my active ucs is the second one I have created, but the dimension of the point I did always goes back to the xyz location of the top ucs, not the active ucs. Makes it very hard on me as I do
    not usually have prints to work off of.

    edit: I attached a zipped bobcad file, similar but not the same because I did not think of saving the example of the pic but same situation.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Ghost
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4462
    Quote Originally Posted by billsnogo View Post
    I create multiple UCS for each part, one for each operation.
    I have attached a picture of an example. In this my TOP ucs is in the upper right hand corner of the part. I created another ucs for another op and you can see the location of the ucs is almost at the bottom of the part and off to the left of the top ucs.
    I like to use points for most of my dimensions, and on this one my active ucs is the second one I have created, but the dimension of the point I did always goes back to the xyz location of the top ucs, not the active ucs. Makes it very hard on me as I do
    not usually have prints to work off of.

    edit: I attached a zipped bobcad file, similar but not the same because I did not think of saving the example of the pic but same situation.
    Ok, i didnt get your file yet, but i think i understand.

    You are doing a "point location" dimension, and it is akways reading the WCS, and what you want is localized UCS output....

    I'll have to open and look at it a bit later...

  5. #5
    Ghost
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4462

    Re: how to get dimensions with active UCS

    I looked at my old V29 and it is only reading the WCS.

    I have since moved on to V31 and it reads the UCS correctly with a point dimension.

    I don't know if the V29 on my system was the last one or not, so I don't know what your options are.

    Maybe contact them or submit a ticket to find out what those are...

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    255

    Re: how to get dimensions with active UCS

    Bummer, I had been hoping that it was me and not the software..... I guess I will need to live with it.
    thanks BurrMan

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-01-2017, 05:25 PM
  2. help dimensions of hitorque x2 dimensions?
    By Winterwatchers in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-17-2014, 03:35 PM
  3. Active high vs. Active low
    By aaronkeit in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2007, 08:57 AM
  4. Active High/Active Low
    By Sanghera in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11-07-2004, 03:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •