496,389 active members
6,810 visitors online
Register for free
Login
496,389 active members
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    11

    Spindle not working

    My 110v 800w air cooled spindle will not spin. It's got less than 10hours of use. Is there a way I can bypass the VFD and power the spindle to prove that it's the spindle and not the VFD.?

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4633

    Re: Spindle not working

    I suppose you could borrow someone else's VFD, but no; you need an inverter to provide the 3-phase power the spindle actually runs on.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    11

    Re: Spindle not working

    Thanks, Kinda thought so. I was always going to upgrade to water cooled and I guess the time is now. Just hope it's the spindle. Unless there's a way to check out the VFD.

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    32949

    Re: Spindle not working

    Does the VFD display appear to be working?

    Unplug the spindle, and check the resistance of the 3 wires to each other. You should get 3 identical readings.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    11

    Re: Spindle not working

    [QUOTE=FGS;2251058]Thanks, Kinda thought so. I was always going to upgrade to water cooled and I guess the time is now. Just hope it's the spindle. Unless there's a way to check out the VFD.[/QUOTE]
    I did a continuity check and that was fine and eliminates the wires.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    11

    Re: Spindle not working

    It's working. I reset the VFD PD013 = 8. Then reprogrammed the VFD. plugged it in and it works. The only explanation I can think of that there must have been a surge or something that screwed up the settings. It had been working for almost a year without incident.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    8779

    Re: Spindle not working

    [QUOTE=FGS;2252778]It's working. I reset the VFD PD013 = 8. Then reprogrammed the VFD. plugged it in and it works. The only explanation I can think of that there must have been a surge or something that screwed up the settings. It had been working for almost a year without incident.[/QUOTE]

    When you said you plugged it in, plugging and unplugging could cause this problem if that is how you are using it, VFD Drives don't like to be unplugged to disconnect the power, and should never be used this way
    Mactec54

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    11

    Re: Spindle not working

    [QUOTE=mactec54;2253122]When you said you plugged it in, plugging and unplugging could cause this problem if that is how you are using it, VFD Drives don't like to be unplugged to disconnect the power, and should never be used this way[/QUOTE]
    My VFD is plugged into my control enclosure. It comes on when I power up the box.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    8779

    Re: Spindle not working

    [QUOTE=FGS;2253352]My VFD is plugged into my control enclosure. It comes on when I power up the box.[/QUOTE]

    You mean wired in, you would not normally have a VFD Drive plugged in to anything, or at least it should not be plugged in
    Mactec54

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    11

    Re: Spindle not working

    [QUOTE=mactec54;2253374]You mean wired in, you would not normally have a VFD Drive plugged in to anything, or at least it should not be plugged in[/QUOTE]

    I'm not sure what you mean. It's a 110V VFD that came with a plug attached to it. I set up my electronics enclosure with a Gecko G540 a Mean Well 48V PS 14 gauge THHN on the AC side and 16 gauge on the DC side. I installed a receptacle for the VFD to plug into. It's been working for a year without incident until 2 weeks ago. After reprogramming the VFD all's well.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    8779

    Re: Spindle not working

    [QUOTE=FGS;2253536]I'm not sure what you mean. It's a 110V VFD that came with a plug attached to it. I set up my electronics enclosure with a Gecko G540 a Mean Well 48V PS 14 gauge THHN on the AC side and 16 gauge on the DC side. I installed a receptacle for the VFD to plug into. It's been working for a year without incident until 2 weeks ago. After reprogramming the VFD all's well.[/QUOTE]

    The wire you used would be questionable ( construction wire) you have to take installations like this seriously, you are dealing with industrial components and have to be wired to code requirements

    Where did you buy a VFD Drive that already had the cable attached, this would not of been from the manufacture with a cable attached
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2018, 09:54 AM
  2. mach3 spindle dro not working, spindle speed changing while jogging and running code
    By jasminder in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 07:12 AM
  3. Spindle not working on X3
    By EugeneJohn in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 03:33 PM
  4. Spindle not working on X3
    By EugeneJohn in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2010, 09:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •