496,083 active members
6,779 visitors online
Register for free
Login
496,083 active members
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    9

    Spindle not working

    My 110v 800w air cooled spindle will not spin. It's got less than 10hours of use. Is there a way I can bypass the VFD and power the spindle to prove that it's the spindle and not the VFD.?

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4630

    Re: Spindle not working

    I suppose you could borrow someone else's VFD, but no; you need an inverter to provide the 3-phase power the spindle actually runs on.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    9

    Re: Spindle not working

    Thanks, Kinda thought so. I was always going to upgrade to water cooled and I guess the time is now. Just hope it's the spindle. Unless there's a way to check out the VFD.

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    32938

    Re: Spindle not working

    Does the VFD display appear to be working?

    Unplug the spindle, and check the resistance of the 3 wires to each other. You should get 3 identical readings.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    9

    Re: Spindle not working

    [QUOTE=FGS;2251058]Thanks, Kinda thought so. I was always going to upgrade to water cooled and I guess the time is now. Just hope it's the spindle. Unless there's a way to check out the VFD.[/QUOTE]
    I did a continuity check and that was fine and eliminates the wires.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    9

    Re: Spindle not working

    It's working. I reset the VFD PD013 = 8. Then reprogrammed the VFD. plugged it in and it works. The only explanation I can think of that there must have been a surge or something that screwed up the settings. It had been working for almost a year without incident.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    8758

    Re: Spindle not working

    [QUOTE=FGS;2252778]It's working. I reset the VFD PD013 = 8. Then reprogrammed the VFD. plugged it in and it works. The only explanation I can think of that there must have been a surge or something that screwed up the settings. It had been working for almost a year without incident.[/QUOTE]

    When you said you plugged it in, plugging and unplugging could cause this problem if that is how you are using it, VFD Drives don't like to be unplugged to disconnect the power, and should never be used this way
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2018, 09:54 AM
  2. mach3 spindle dro not working, spindle speed changing while jogging and running code
    By jasminder in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 07:12 AM
  3. Spindle not working on X3
    By EugeneJohn in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 03:33 PM
  4. Spindle not working on X3
    By EugeneJohn in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2010, 09:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •