500,695 active members
4,783 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    53

    Tips for profile cuts

    Hi guys,

    I've been enjoying my Pulsar a lot, but I'm trying to get more efficient at using it - especially workholding and toolpath strategies. One thing that I've been having trouble with is profile cuts in aluminum. Some of the pieces I'm making require pretty small features to be cut with a profile operation. I was wondering if you guys had some good strategies for approaching profile cuts to decrease the machine time, especially with smaller mills - 0.125 OD and down.

    Thanks!

    Micah

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    451

    Re: Tips for profile cuts

    Massive flood cooling helps with slotting profile cuts. I prefer to go fast and shallow cuts. Chip evacuation is critical. one clogged flute and snap.

  3. #3

    Re: Tips for profile cuts

    With smaller tools it's all about faster speeds. That 9k spindle will surely be useful for speeding those small tool feeds up.

    The thing about small end mills though is that they are slow, it almost doesn't matter the machine, you have to spin them fast and then sit back and wait.

    I also agree that fast and shallow is a good strategy. High tool engagement is asking for trouble with small tools.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    563

    Re: Tips for profile cuts

    I made an attachment to my machine to support a hi-speed spindle (30K max RPM). Really cuts down the time with smaller endmills or engraving bits.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    53

    Re: Tips for profile cuts

    Hi guys,

    Thanks for all the responses. I think in the short term, I'm going to try to find some better HSM strategies to remove the bulk of outside material with a larger end mill before cleaning it up with something smaller. In the long term, I'll get to work with an enclosure so I can start running coolant.

    Micah

Similar Threads

  1. 4th Axis Profile Cuts
    By echesak in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-26-2016, 06:48 PM
  2. 5/8 mdf profile cuts, Bit to use, Cut levels, speed?
    By Kevin067 in forum General Woodworking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-10-2015, 04:03 AM
  3. Smooth Profile Cuts
    By ecope in forum TurboCNC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2012, 07:40 PM
  4. Approach in contour or profile cuts
    By 80083r in forum EdgeCam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2009, 03:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •