502,973 active members
5,838 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11

    Adding notes to individual tool paths when using the same tool

    I'm using the same tool for multiple operations and I'd like to find a way to add notes to mark when the new operation starts while I'm using the same tool. Like "small pocket, "large pocket", "island".

    I've searched and really had no luck. I'm not even sure if this is possible.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2790

    Re: Adding notes to individual tool paths when using the same tool

    put your comment on the end of the operation in op manager.... or in the tool parameter section of that operation.
    Your post has to have the ability to parse it into the NC file.

    The only problem it cannot overcome is when doing individual features in the same operation.... those ( if needed) must be edited in manually

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    11

    Re: Adding notes to individual tool paths when using the same tool

    Thank you. That helps immensely.

    I saw the comments section but didn't realize it would output a note for each operation using the same tool and not just at the beginning of each tool.

    I'm still learning. I'm able to use Mastercam after work at my job, but I get no help from anyone. I've been fumbling around and making progress watching youtube videos. Slow going but I'm getting there. I bought a Fadal from my work and am enjoying making what I want for myself. I may even be able to make a buck or two with it.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    74
    If you remove the parenthesis from the op comment (1008) in the post you can output code and comment in your NC file.

  5. #5
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3521

    Re: Adding notes to individual tool paths when using the same tool

    Using the comments as stated in the earler posts. you can also use Manual entry as an option.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

Similar Threads

  1. Adding new tool locations - tool changer M6start VB script editor in mach 3
    By demonx in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-23-2016, 06:20 AM
  2. Not able to see tool paths
    By SwampDonkey in forum CamBam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-07-2014, 06:47 PM
  3. Tool Library and tool paths.
    By EricMFG in forum CamWorks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-28-2013, 06:08 AM
  4. individual tool number counter
    By bigbobr in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-2013, 04:34 PM
  5. 3d tool paths
    By ginamc in forum OneCNC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-19-2005, 06:17 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •