506,071 active members
3,715 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Haas Lathes > ST30Y next gen control question
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    24

    ST30Y next gen control question

    Just got a brand new ST30Y with the next gen control. Have two other older HAAS machines and for the life of me I can't seem to find setting 36 on the next gen control. If I try to start a program mid way thru on the older HAAS machines they will apply all the offsets, start the spindle and move to the position it should be in before the line of code you selected as the start point. Setting 36 controls this and when I try and find it on the next gen control nothing comes up. I search for 36 and press down and it comes up blank like that's not even a setting. YouTube videos show that it's available on the next gen control so I don't know what to do. Anyone have experience with the next gen control that can help me out.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    28

    Re: ST30Y next gen control question

    This setting was removed to prevent possible crash during restart program. It is recommended to use other tools, like subprogram.

Similar Threads

  1. Haas ST30Y post processor
    By MillingMan in forum GibbsCAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-2019, 07:04 AM
  2. Post for Haas ST30Y
    By Tutan in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-09-2019, 04:14 AM
  3. Post for Haas ST30Y Featurecam
    By Tutan in forum Haas Lathes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2015, 12:18 AM
  4. Post for Haas ST30Y
    By swedish steel in forum GibbsCAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2015, 10:14 AM
  5. haas ST30Y post
    By GOOG659 in forum FeatureCAM CAD/CAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-30-2011, 02:58 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •