545,760 active members*
2,273 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Shopmaster/Shoptask > Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster
Page 2 of 2 12
Results 21 to 24 of 24
  1. #21
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    16

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Quote Originally Posted by Shrimp View Post
    I'm not a non-technical person. I have a self designed and built 3-axis pipe profiler using the ESS. Regardless of the demo mode debacle I was still informed that I would need to put the spindle into manual mode, manually set the RPM's of the lathe spindle, and then try to run the threading cycle to get it to work. Maybe they suggest that because the PC supplied with the machine can't keep up with with cycle. My new setup runs it just fine allowing mach3 to control the spindle. I'd rather not try to convert this machine to an ESS as it's not that important.
    The reason for manual mode is because the parallel port is robbing from the CPU. It doesn't matter what PC you have, there is going to be a delay due to shared resources. If you read the Mach 3 turn manual they discuss this. If converted to SS, the machine has the resources available to keep accurate time of the spindle. I've read both Mach manuals several times. IMO it is a must to understand machine capabilities.

  2. #22
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    47

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    So, having read all this and the Mach threading manual and all associated threads, I still can't get past the "Waiting for Trigger" light in Diagnostics when running code for G32 or G76. I do have the blue wire from the spindle sensors connected to #1 on the Gekko and the Index Input set to the correct input. When I try to do Automated Setup of inputs for the Index function, I get no result from moving the spindle past the magnet, nor do I get the light for the Index in Diagnostics. I do get an SVTrue signal and it matches my laser RPM gun. Any ideas?

  3. #23
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    18

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    You may need a new Hall switch. I had to replace mine. The light on the switch should be lit when near the magnet.

  4. #24
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    47

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Got the new Hall switch and confirmed it works, but still have to put it on the machine. Thanks.

Page 2 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. ShopMaster Patriot
    By Pjblues1 in forum Northeast Region
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2017, 02:15 PM
  2. SHOPMASTER PATRIOT FOR SALE ON E-BAY
    By jdclark in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2017, 02:26 PM
  3. New VFD Patriot Shopmaster
    By mackeym in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-2015, 02:02 PM
  4. Shopmaster Patriot VFD CNC Under CSS
    By jlmccuan in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-18-2014, 03:43 AM
  5. GOT MY NEW SHOPMASTER PATRIOT
    By smallblock in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-24-2009, 12:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •