500,454 active members
7,656 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 2 of 2 12
Results 13 to 21 of 21
  1. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    24

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Holy crap that was an adventure but I finally got everything working and I don't even have to use the manual workaround that JT suggested. I did some more digging and found a plugin called turn diagnostics within Mach3 and I enabled it. When it got to the G76 canned cycle in the code the turn diagnostics told me #INF for all the variables. I googled this and found a few posts on the mach3 forums about this and do some more extensive digging on the forum and found a post stating that Mach3 wouldn't thread in demo mode so I checked and sure enough I hadn't copied over the license key to my new PC. I loaded up the license key and put everything back into Mach3 control mode and turned all 3 spindle functions (speed averagin, PID control, and feedback) ON and re-ran the program. Sure enough it started threading so I loaded up some stock, turned it down, swapped to my carbide threading tool and hit go. I need to tweak the passes as some of the passes it made were rather deep and probably too much for the machine to handle as the stock was flexing under load but it turned a M14x1.5 thread no problem.

    I do find it kind of crazy the lack of support knowledge about these machines. It seemed like every time I called for tech support the answer was they would have to do some research to figure it out. Now that I know what the problem was this seems like it should have been shouting out what was wrong given all the details I had provided. Maybe not though, they claim the machines are all made different over in China so maybe a lack of communication between the manufacturer and the seller leads to a lack of troubleshooting knowledge.

  2. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    21

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Glad you sorted it out, and I'm sorry for not posting pics like I said I would.

    Got pneumonia, so not feeling the best.

    Threading on the Patriot actually works quite well once sorted out. I've done 8TPI with lots of passes, and some weird 3TPI square threads successfully - adapter for sodastream refilling.

  3. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    171

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    I think you would have gotten a quick answer if you had just said " I'm trying to thread in demo mode" Sometimes a less detailed question will get you to the solution sooner.

  4. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    24

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Problem being that I didn't know it was in demo mode. I had to go through the process of getting a new working PC for Mach3 when the original PC that came with the machine crapped out (blown caps on the motherboard). Trying to get a 32-bit machine with either xp or 7 was a task and once I got the machine up and running I thought I had copied everything over but somehow the license file never made it. Still should be pretty clear with the "my machine goes to move to thread and then stops all of a sudden and waits" and the "#INF" in the turn diagnostics are both clear indicators of what was wrong.

  5. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    171

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    My Mach 3 has a message showing its a licensed version on screen. Seems like you would have noticed that being missing.

  6. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Quote Originally Posted by Shrimp View Post
    I do find it kind of crazy the lack of support knowledge about these machines. It seemed like every time I called for tech support the answer was they would have to do some research to figure it out. Now that I know what the problem was this seems like it should have been shouting out what was wrong given all the details I had provided. Maybe not though, they claim the machines are all made different over in China so maybe a lack of communication between the manufacturer and the seller leads to a lack of troubleshooting knowledge.

    I'd have to say this would be the operator, not the machine. Mach 3 was designed to work with multiple machines, hence the complexity of it. You can't blame Shopmaster for your ignorance. The documentation that came with my shopmaster even states that Mach 3 must be licensed.

  7. #19
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Quote Originally Posted by Shrimp View Post
    Problem being that I didn't know it was in demo mode. I had to go through the process of getting a new working PC for Mach3 when the original PC that came with the machine crapped out (blown caps on the motherboard). Trying to get a 32-bit machine with either xp or 7 was a task and once I got the machine up and running I thought I had copied everything over but somehow the license file never made it. Still should be pretty clear with the "my machine goes to move to thread and then stops all of a sudden and waits" and the "#INF" in the turn diagnostics are both clear indicators of what was wrong.
    I wouldn't even fukk around with a parallel port. I just bought a smooth stepper and run with any PC I want. Parallel ports are outdated and rob resources from the PC. Ethernet is the way to go. . Works much better than before and better resolution on curves. I still have to disagree with you when you put some of the blame on Shopmaster. It would be hard to sell a technical machine to a non technical person and try to troubleshoot their problems over the phone. Everyone knows when you buy a new computer, the software has to be licensed or it will not work. That is the first thing I do when I install mach on any machine.

  8. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    24

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    I'm not a non-technical person. I have a self designed and built 3-axis pipe profiler using the ESS. Regardless of the demo mode debacle I was still informed that I would need to put the spindle into manual mode, manually set the RPM's of the lathe spindle, and then try to run the threading cycle to get it to work. Maybe they suggest that because the PC supplied with the machine can't keep up with with cycle. My new setup runs it just fine allowing mach3 to control the spindle. I'd rather not try to convert this machine to an ESS as it's not that important.

  9. #21
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15

    Re: Threading on a Patriot Shopmaster

    Quote Originally Posted by Shrimp View Post
    I'm not a non-technical person. I have a self designed and built 3-axis pipe profiler using the ESS. Regardless of the demo mode debacle I was still informed that I would need to put the spindle into manual mode, manually set the RPM's of the lathe spindle, and then try to run the threading cycle to get it to work. Maybe they suggest that because the PC supplied with the machine can't keep up with with cycle. My new setup runs it just fine allowing mach3 to control the spindle. I'd rather not try to convert this machine to an ESS as it's not that important.
    The reason for manual mode is because the parallel port is robbing from the CPU. It doesn't matter what PC you have, there is going to be a delay due to shared resources. If you read the Mach 3 turn manual they discuss this. If converted to SS, the machine has the resources available to keep accurate time of the spindle. I've read both Mach manuals several times. IMO it is a must to understand machine capabilities.

Page 2 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. SHOPMASTER PATRIOT FOR SALE ON E-BAY
    By jdclark in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2017, 02:26 PM
  2. New VFD Patriot Shopmaster
    By mackeym in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-2015, 02:02 PM
  3. Shopmaster Patriot VFD CNC Under CSS
    By jlmccuan in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-18-2014, 03:43 AM
  4. GOT MY NEW SHOPMASTER PATRIOT
    By smallblock in forum Shopmaster/Shoptask
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-24-2009, 12:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •