509,858 active members
4,458 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 20
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    10

    Mach3 4th "A" Axis

    Hello to everybody! My name is Peter and I am an CNC enthusiast. I rebuilt chinese cnc machines, using only their body construction. The job that I do with those machines is milling and engraving stone slabs - like granite, marble, limestone and etc.


    A friend of mine is building different kinds of machines and he is going to build me a new cnc machine with my financial and physical help. The CNC will have forth axis - "A". So my question is:

    - Should I make the machine with mach3, because of the customization possibilities and the third party software that you can install on the windows pc, or should I choose something else.

    He told me that we can use DSP, Syntec, or Mach. He is more of a mechanic and less software guy. But he helps me a lot.

    So to make it more clear.

    What controller should I use for 4 axis cnc and should I use mach3 or maybe mach4 just for the customization that I can always make or should it be something else? Of course we are talking for cheap solutions...

    Hope that I wrote it understandable.

    Thank you all in advance!

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611

    Re: Mach3 4th "A" Axis

    UCCNC is much cheaper, and the latest development version support G93 for rotary axis.
    It's also every bit as customizable as Mach3, and even easier.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    UCCNC is much cheaper, and the latest development version support G93 for rotary axis.
    It's also every bit as customizable as Mach3, and even easier.
    Ok. A brand new and interesting thing to try and get familiar with. At first sight the UI of UCCNC looks clean and very similar to what I am use to from mach3. Thank you for the reply.
    I just need to check if UCCNC has some probing capabilities

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    882

    Re: Mach3 4th "A" Axis

    Quote Originally Posted by peter_tash View Post
    Ok. A brand new and interesting thing to try and get familiar with. At first sight the UI of UCCNC looks clean and very similar to what I am use to from mach3. Thank you for the reply.
    I just need to check if UCCNC has some probing capabilities
    Yes it's screen layout is cleaner than mach3's, it supports probing G31 code and it has a nice probing sceen in the latest development release.
    I attached some printscreens for you.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by OlfCNC View Post
    Yes it's screen layout is cleaner than mach3's, it supports probing G31 code and it has a nice probing sceen in the latest development release.
    I attached some printscreens for you.
    Thank you for the printscreens. UCCNC look similar to mach3 and I am starting to like it very much.
    So here is a simple question.

    Lets say I decide to build the machine with a bit more money investment, put some nice servo, make the construction stronger. I just need to have good four axis control and probing for the uneven surfaces that I engrave.
    So. What type of controller will you guys choose in this case?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    334

    Re: Mach3 4th "A" Axis

    This might be well worth a look and matches UCCNC for a nice bundle.

    forum.cncdrive.com • View topic - New ethernet motion controller+breakout board combo release

  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611

    Re: Mach3 4th "A" Axis

    I use a UC300ETH with a UB1 breakout board from CNC Room.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    882

    Re: Mach3 4th "A" Axis

    Quote Originally Posted by peter_tash View Post
    Thank you for the printscreens. UCCNC look similar to mach3 and I am starting to like it very much.
    So here is a simple question.

    Lets say I decide to build the machine with a bit more money investment, put some nice servo, make the construction stronger. I just need to have good four axis control and probing for the uneven surfaces that I engrave.
    So. What type of controller will you guys choose in this case?
    I use a UC100 on my mill and using a UC400ETH on my plasma. Now I have the AXBB-E for the 3rd (under construction...) machine.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    10
    So it goes down to one last question.
    For my four axis machine with uneven surface mapping capabilities, should I go with mach4 or with UCCNC?
    What do you guys think?

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    882

    Re: Mach3 4th "A" Axis

    Quote Originally Posted by peter_tash View Post
    So it goes down to one last question.
    For my four axis machine with uneven surface mapping capabilities, should I go with mach4 or with UCCNC?
    What do you guys think?
    I use UCCNC on both of my machines is what I can tell you. I have no experience with Mach4. but I'd 100% go with UCCNC if I have to select Mach3/UCCNC.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mach3 4th "A" Axis

    The important note to be made here is that I need 4 axis support and 3d mapping with touch probe. I see on the videos that UCCNC supports up to six axis, but I dont seem to find good video example of 3d mapping on uneven surface with it.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    882

    Re: Mach3 4th "A" Axis

    Quote Originally Posted by peter_tash View Post
    The important note to be made here is that I need 4 axis support and 3d mapping with touch probe. I see on the videos that UCCNC supports up to six axis, but I dont seem to find good video example of 3d mapping on uneven surface with it.
    What do you mean by 3D mapping? Please explain.

    There is an autoleveler plugin in the UCCNC which measures the surface with probing points and then it adjusts the g-code Z height on the probed surface.
    There are also the M40/M41 digitizing codes. They save the probed points into a point cloud file.

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. "Probe" and "Verify" not working - Mach3 & ESS
    By Mogal in forum SmoothStepper USB Motion Control
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-17-2017, 07:05 PM
  2. Need help working out feed rate for "C" Axis and "Z" axis simultaneously.
    By Jonaldhinio in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2014, 09:27 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2014, 03:51 PM
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-22-2014, 06:58 PM
  5. X Axis "Goes Off Pattern", "Awry", "Skewed", "Travels"
    By DaDaDaddio in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 09:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •