501,852 active members
5,637 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1416

    Fadal Format 2 = G73

    I'm running 88HS in Format 2. My G73 peck cycle works fine, but it does not rapid between holes. It moves pretty slow to each new position to drill, which will cause me to die of old age before it's finished. The posted Gcode Looks okay to me. Is this a Fadal G73 Macro issue?

    I have to try it again, but I think a regular drilling cycle worked fine

    Code:
    (DRILL 7/16)
    N2295 M1
    (*** TOOL CHANGE ***)
    (T4  D=0.437 CR=0. - DRILL)
    N2300 T4 M6
    N2305 S750 M3
    N2310 G0 E1 X7.8109 Y3.8041
    N2315 G43 Z2.5 H4
    N2320 M8
    N2325 Z2.
    N2330 G98 G73 X7.8109 Y3.8041 Z-0.5563 R0+0.2 Q0.1093 P0.0087 F5.2
    N2335 X4.344 Y7.524
    N2340 X2.1654 Y4.4488
    N2345 X2.5591 Y3.1201
    N2350 X3.9567 Y0.7874
    N2355 X2.8543 Y-2.8543
    N2360 X2.3622 Y-4.1339
    N2365 X4.344 Y-7.524
    N2370 X6.1433 Y-6.1433
    N2375 X-6.1433
    N2380 X-4.344 Y-7.524
    N2385 X-2.3622 Y-4.1339
    N2390 X-2.8543 Y-2.8543
    N2395 X-3.9567 Y0.7874
    N2400 X-2.5591 Y3.1201
    N2405 X-2.1654 Y4.4488
    N2410 X-4.344 Y7.524
    N2415 X-7.809 Y3.808
    N2420 G80
    N2425 Z2.5
    N2430 M5
    N2435 M9
    N2440 G28 G91 Z0.
    N2445 G90

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1416

    Re: Fadal Format 2 = G73

    Looking at the canned cycle docs in the Fadal manual it says:
    "Format 1 & Format 2:
    If one or more axis moves appear on the same line as the fixed cycle, the cyclewill be executed at the specified position. The cycle will execute at the end ofthe move. The move can be a G0, G1, G2, or G3 move. The feed rateestablished before the cycle line is the feed rate that will be used for thepositional moves made with G1, G2, or G3. The feed rate on the cycle line willonly affect the Z axis move."

    Okay, if I'm reading that correctly, if the initial move to get to the first set of coordinates was a G0 then it should use that? But it's not. Then it goes on to say the move would be a G1, G2, G3 at the same feed rate as the initial move. If the feed was G0 for rapid speed, does it do a G1 instead? So if G0 will do 700 ipm on my machine, but a G1 only does 400 IPM then it's not really the same feed rate is it? I don't think it's anywhere near 100 ipm between positions, let alone 400 or 700.


    Richard

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    312

    Re: Fadal Format 2 = G73

    change your SETP to format 1 does it work ? looking at your program it should be positioning in G0......... or hey try this put a G0 on the first move after the cycle is created

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1416

    Re: Fadal Format 2 = G73

    I can give that a shot and if it works I can edit my post.
    Like this....
    Code:
    N2330 G98 G73 X7.8109 Y3.8041 Z-0.5563 R0+0.2 Q0.1093 P0.0087 F5.2
    N2335 G00 X4.344 Y7.524
    N2340 X2.1654 Y4.4488
    N2345 X2.5591 Y3.1201
    .....

Similar Threads

  1. Post Processor Fadal Format 2 - CamWorks
    By kjschill in forum CamWorks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-25-2019, 05:34 AM
  2. Fadal format 2 for mastercam x5
    By pbt79823 in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2017, 01:22 AM
  3. BCC V23, Fadal CNC 88 Format 2 post needed
    By cncpilot in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-19-2010, 06:09 PM
  4. fadal format 1
    By bthomps5 in forum Fadal
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-13-2005, 06:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •