585,604 active members*
3,201 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    165

    Auto Tool Zero button

    Well I may or may not need help! I found a way of doing it, but it seems very convoluted!

    I wanted to attach a physical (real world) button for the auto tool zero function, to be used in conjunction with a touch plate. Incidentally, this button will also illuminate along with the 'on screen' tool change LED.

    The LED / output I have working via the macro pump function, checking the status of the on screen LED and turning an output pin on/off accordingly

    Re the button, I was looking on the list of OEM codes here:
    https://www.cnczone.com/forums/attac...6/61017.attach
    but I don't think it's listed.

    The only way I could make it work is as follows:

    I made a M35 macro, which is also part of the initilisation string in Mach3 config
    M35.m1s reads

    SetTriggerMacro 36

    A second file (M36.m1s) has the normal zeroing logic for the touch plate

    To call the macro from an external button I am using OEM code 301, and linking that using a 'hot key' to an OEM Trigger.

    So the flow of events looks like this....

    Input pin X is linked to OEM trigger Y
    OEM trigger Y has OEM code 301 attached to it
    OEM code 301 is linked to macro M36
    M36 was linked at startup by another Macro, M35
    M35 was defined in my Mach 3 startup string.

    So that's it! It works, but seems overly complex. Am I missing a trick?

    Also, this means there could only be one custom OEM trigger (301) defined. So I've now used that up!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: Auto Tool Zero button

    No, you're not missing anything.

    Another option is to use the macropump to monitor the button inputs, and call the M code from the macropump.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    165

    Re: Auto Tool Zero button

    Thank you!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    165

    Re: Auto Tool Zero button

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Another option is to use the macropump to monitor the button inputs, and call the M code from the macropump.
    Hi - I have another issue related to this. I built a physical control panel with indicator lamps, my thought process was I would be able to control them using the MacroPump function. I have two parallel cards, so it's a fairly basic setup.

    Within MacroPump I have entries like:

    If GetOEMled(999) Then
    ActivateSignal(Output7)
    Else
    DeActivateSignal(Output7)
    End If

    Overall I am looking to use:

    [804] Cycle run (I also have a 'Cycle Stop' lamp, this is just the inverse of cycle run so doesn't use an output)
    [805] Feed Hold
    [806] Tool Change
    [807] X ref'd
    [808] Y ref'd
    [809] Z ref'd
    [999] Machine run (movement)

    A single statement like this works, I can get to about four. Once I go beyond these, the lamp switching is hit and miss, it's also interfering with the VFD controller plugin i.e. the spindle doesn't stop at the end of the cycle. If I turn off MacroPump, everything works fine.

    My PC isn't that powerful, so I'm wondering if I'm hitting some kind of limit? I can't think of any ways to write script more efficiently, unless if there was a way to use global variables and do the updates every x routine calls rather than every time? Or maybe hold the previous state of the LEDs and update the outputs only when something has changed

    Any other thoughts greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Question about Auto Tool Zero button.
    By jgomez in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-07-2019, 02:14 PM
  2. Auto tool zero doesn't stop in Auto Tool Zero routine on Mach3
    By Flintstone in forum WoodWorking Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-05-2017, 07:00 PM
  3. auto tool zero button not visible
    By Tonyi in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2017, 11:02 PM
  4. Auto Tool Setter Button IH taylored !
    By Cruiser in forum Charter Oak Automation Support Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 03:25 PM
  5. Fanuc OT control Auto Button
    By thardy in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2006, 04:52 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •