507,923 active members
3,605 visitors online
Register for free
Login

Thread: Mach 4 Users

Page 1 of 8 123
Results 1 to 12 of 88
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1638

    Mach 4 Users

    You guys running Mach 4, happy or not? Happy so far, but Mach3 seems dated. A bonus for me is my CNCRP control panel will soon be officially supported with a pre-configured file. Was considering Acorn but its a lot more money, It also requires a better Windows 10 than I own.

    Correct me but its just the hobby license $200? and getting the settings done for Mach4? Everything else should work.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  2. #2

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    Mach4 is what I started with so that's all I know. It has done everything I've asked it to do and I am certain does a lot more than I am doing. Yes, hobby license was $200. Settings weren't difficult and I like the software.

    David
    David
    Romans 3:23
    Etsy shop opened 12/1/17 - CurlyWoodShop

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    797

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    Quote Originally Posted by wmgeorge View Post
    You guys running Mach 4, happy or not? Happy so far, but Mach3 seems dated. A bonus for me is my CNCRP control panel will soon be officially supported with a pre-configured file. Was considering Acorn but its a lot more money, It also requires a better Windows 10 than I own.

    Correct me but its just the hobby license $200? and getting the settings done for Mach4? Everything else should work.
    Bill,

    You've heard from me before on Mach4. I'm very happy with it.

    Yes, it's the hobby license that's $200. The industrial version is $1,400.

    Wonder how long folks will have to wait before CNCRP releases its Mach4/Smoothstepper setup. I seem to recall the delay had to do with getting the torch height control setup correctly. You'd think that most folks are using their machines for a routers, so they could release that version now, and follow with a version for plasma later on after they get the bugs worked out. Might be worth an email.

    Gary

  4. #4

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    What's interesting about that, Gary, is that the Post Processor I use in Fusion 360 is the CNC Router Parts (Mach3Mill) / cncrouterparts and that works just fine in Mach4 for our machine.

    David
    David
    Romans 3:23
    Etsy shop opened 12/1/17 - CurlyWoodShop

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1638

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    That is interesting David, Another consideration is I am running Warp9 ESS on ethernet so I need to get that configured also. I would like to run it on my Windows 10 computer and leave my one now (Win7) still setup now for Mach3.... just in case.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34568

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    You can setup both Mach3 and Mach4 on the same PC.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1638

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    You can setup both Mach3 and Mach4 on the same PC.
    Even with ESS? I would love to do that and keep it all on Win7Pro.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    797

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    Quote Originally Posted by wmgeorge View Post
    Even with ESS? I would love to do that and keep it all on Win7Pro.

    Yes. I have both setup on my PC, and I have ESS. I don't use Mach3 anymore, but it's still set up and runs. However, once you start running Mach4, I doubt you will want to return to Mach3.

    Gary

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    122

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    I recently transitioned from Mach 3 to Mach 4 running on a Windows 10 industrial PC (not a very fast computer). Configuration is much more straightforward than mach 3, almost didn't need any setup guides. Mach 4 seems very well designed, more professional, and more functional that mach 3. I have no reservations about the purchase.

    If you need any specific help with the ESS setup that isn't in the manuals, feel free to PM me. I also recommend you become a forum member on the Warp 9 forum. They are very responsive there (within a day Andy from Warp9 will answer all posts) and often happy to help with MAch 4 question even where it doesn't directly relate to the ESS.

  10. #10

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    I am also running ESS but I have a Win7 machine. I don't recall the setup being particularly difficult but it's also the only one I've ever done so nothing to call upon for comparison.

    David
    David
    Romans 3:23
    Etsy shop opened 12/1/17 - CurlyWoodShop

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1638

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    Wow, thanks guys and if your not a guy, same thing. I know David and Gary have used and liked Mach4 but I like to keep things the same if they are working but in this case its like why not? I was really interested in the Acorn but its still in the development stages and I keep hearing its just a hobby grade controller so be patient. Seems like Mach4 has already got those features built in.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1638

    Re: Mach 4 Users

    One more added question and I think this would be a Gary question. Since you have both Mach3 and Mach4 can you switch back and forth? Like I have a working digitizing probe in Mach3 and I am not sure if M4 does it the same. Can I just start up M3 and use the probe and then use M4 as norma nextl?? It would be for me the ideal world.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router

Page 1 of 8 123

Similar Threads

  1. Mach 3 users
    By Ahamay17 in forum Novakon
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-2018, 06:03 AM
  2. Mach 3 - Driver Test results VMWare player (XP -> Mach 3)
    By itolond in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2014, 01:32 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-14-2010, 09:16 AM
  4. Edmonton,Alberta Mach 3 users
    By jarr88 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2008, 06:43 PM
  5. Confused: Mach Turn, Mach Mill, Mach 2/3 ?
    By CanSir in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 11:41 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •