502,817 active members
4,435 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Will swap axis work properly with an axis that has a slave?
Page 2 of 2 12
Results 13 to 16 of 16
  1. #13

    Re: Will swap axis work properly with an axis that has a slave?

    Fusion turn posts only output radius mode. There is a setting for that in the menu, but the only option is radius. I believe it would be an issue if you output the code in mill mode, you would remove 2x the material. Maybe there is an option in Mach3 to select radius or diameter? I don't use Mach3 so have no idea about that.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  2. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    445
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    Fusion turn posts only output radius mode. There is a setting for that in the menu, but the only option is radius. I believe it would be an issue if you output the code in mill mode, you would remove 2x the material. Maybe there is an option in Mach3 to select radius or diameter? I don't use Mach3 so have no idea about that.
    Perfect, it won't be an issue since I'll be running turn code in a mill profile, so radius mode is what I want. Noy sure exactly how mach3 turn profile wants it, but doesn't matter for me

  3. #15

    Re: Will swap axis work properly with an axis that has a slave?

    Quote Originally Posted by QuinnSjoblom View Post
    At least the swap axis part is simple. Switching control between spindles is gonna be a whole different puzzle. Don't even know where to start for that.
    I use M133 (Run Forward), M134 (Run Reverse), M135 (Stop) for my live tooling. These are Haas live tool control M codes as I recall. I'm pretty sure Mach3 would support these codes with a macro. You just need to assign the aux spindle as an axis or maybe an aux spindle. Not totally sure how that works in Mach3, I have the live tooling as an axis on my lathe. So the line of G code would read: P2000 M133 (Run Forward at 2000 RPM)
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  4. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    445
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    I use M133 (Run Forward), M134 (Run Reverse), M135 (Stop) for my live tooling. These are Haas live tool control M codes as I recall. I'm pretty sure Mach3 would support these codes with a macro. You just need to assign the aux spindle as an axis or maybe an aux spindle. Not totally sure how that works in Mach3, I have the live tooling as an axis on my lathe. So the line of G code would read: P2000 M133 (Run Forward at 2000 RPM)
    Very interesting. I'm not sure mach3 supports that. It seems to be pretty limited with solutions for running a secondary spindle. I've seen a few posts by guys that wanted to run secondary spindles and it seemed pretty complicated. I'm pretty sure there's no actual option for an aux spindle and if setting up as an actual axis, there's no way to command it to spin continuously as other code continues. With the examples i saw, the second spindle had to be controlled in place of the main spindle, still using regular sxxx m3,m4. Some have used a macro to control relays that disables one spindle and enables the other. I would definately say mach3 wasn't designed with multiples spindles in mind. From what I understand, mach4 opens up more possibilities and seems to have better support for multiple spindles. I need to do more research and if I decide it's worth it, I'll upgrade to mach4.

    I'm pretty sure there are ways to make it happen in mach3 without having to dig through every gcode file and manually add in the needed m codes in proper places. One approach is using the tool change macro. Have 2 sets of duplicate tools in cam library, 1-99 with duplicates of 101-199. Example would be tool 1 goes in main spindle, tool 101 is same tool in secondary spindle. Tool change macro can be written so if tool number is greater than 100, run macro for spindle control swap. In my case, the axis swap would follow this same logic. I have an understanding of how the logic needs to work to make things like this happen, but I don't know the language at all, soni have a lot to learn before I would be able to write macros like this

Page 2 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. MKX-4 Mach3 don't work slave axis home
    By plUA in forum General CNC Plasma / Oxy Fuel Cutting Machines
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-24-2018, 06:15 PM
  2. Master/Slave X axis side swap - does it matter?
    By Kosh in forum CNC Router Parts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-15-2015, 04:48 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-13-2015, 04:37 PM
  4. Trying to swap slave axis
    By landarts in forum CNC Router Parts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-13-2015, 05:36 AM
  5. a problem with slaved A-axis moving properly relative to Y-axis
    By zool in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 03:45 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •