502,095 active members
6,298 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 14
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    20

    Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    Hi gays
    I have a problem to setup buttons with mach3. I tried two different PC's and both the same (LPT ports).
    I would like to use buttons for axis movement - X,Z. I set everything up but I have an issue, when I'am pressing left button - goes left but when I will take a finger of the button it is still going (seems like latching) won't stop - as long as hit limit switch or I will stop it by stop button. All buttons - directions the same.
    Video of that https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CUXeZAUzniI
    All buttons set as OEM triggers
    x++ -307
    x-- -308
    z++ -311
    z-- -312
    I tried to fit up/down buttons for Z axis on my milling machine and the same. I press up goes UP and wont stop too, the same DOWN. I have usb smoothstepper there so it is not problem with lpt. May be wrong configuration of mach3 but I have no idea where??
    Thanks in advance and Best Regards Pav

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33788

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    What version of Mach3 are you using?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    20

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    3.043

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33788

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    3.043.062? .066? There are lots of 3.043 versions.

    If you have an older version, try the latest one.

    There are lots of posts here and at other forums about runaway jogging, There seems to be a known issue with jogging with the Shift key. Not sure if yours is the same issue, though??
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    20

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    .066 I have but I used to have older version, same issue.
    I forgot to say, I have that runaway only when I am trying to use buttons, If I am using arrows on keyboard - all perfect.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3731

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    If the system works fine except for the buttons, an obvious first guess is that the buttons have a problem.
    Stick a voltmeter on the wires from a button and see what happens. Very slowly!
    Also check the power rail to the buttons.

    Cheers
    Roger

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    20

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    All checked, everything as should be. Button pressed - voltage, button released - no voltage. I have lathe and milling machine both made completely different way, one on smooth stepper, the other on LPT - both wrong.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3731

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    Um.
    My Mach3 (ESS) is set up with soft keys via USB port. That may not be relevant.

    Is your machine hardwired to those panel buttons for jogging? I can't help thinking that you have some sort of hardware fault or misconfig of pins if the keyboard works.

    Cheers
    Roger

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    20

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    I am using LPT breakout board. There is 5 inputs and I am using 4 of them to make machine move. I have no idea what I am doing wrong. 4 inputs 4 triggers, no idea???

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    20

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    Got another video of my mill this time. Happening only when I am using the buttons UP/DOWN - Z axis and only in continuous MODE. STEP mode seems to be ok. Best thing - keyboard keys for X,Y works perfect ???
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=682nMbih1as
    Looks like button sticks when pressed - but is not.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3731

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    The symptoms are so vague and your equipment is unknown to me. I doubt I can help. You REALLY need someone local and experienced to come on-site to debug the problem. I have no doubt it can be fixed, but probably not over the internet.
    Sorry
    Roger

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    20

    Re: Mach3 + buttons for jogging issue

    Quote Originally Posted by RCaffin View Post
    The symptoms are so vague and your equipment is unknown to me. I doubt I can help. You REALLY need someone local and experienced to come on-site to debug the problem. I have no doubt it can be fixed, but probably not over the internet.
    Sorry
    Roger
    No problem thanks a lot.

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. SX3 Speed controller / buttons issue
    By williamssteve77 in forum X3/SX3/G0619/G0463
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2016, 06:36 PM
  2. Problems with Mach3 Jogging.
    By Ncrazyballa in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2012, 01:27 AM
  3. Jogging issue when I try to rapid
    By pimpbike in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-08-2012, 03:54 AM
  4. Jogging control problems with Mach3
    By steve-broad in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 12:47 AM
  5. Programming Mach3 by just jogging the axes manually
    By uplb in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-15-2008, 03:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •