504,336 active members
4,327 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > lathe c-axis toolpaths
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15

    lathe c-axis toolpaths

    Hi, anybody running lathes with live tooling from Mastercam. Issues with posts, CAM ability etc.??

    Especially on Leadwell (Siemens control), Haas and Okuma

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    61
    I've done some custom posts for Mastercam, can you be a little more specific with your issues?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15
    I've just heard that people get stuck with c-axis posts and we are looking to get a lathe with a c-axis and the best CAM to run it with. I don't have specifics yet.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3
    must be daft programming and running the machie r u for real?

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15
    edward12 what do u mean?

  6. #6
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3521
    Edmaster , I have many using Mastercam for C-axis with those machines.
    We have in are office the Haas with Y & C axis.
    What version are you running of MC have you talked with your dealer about these issue? By the way what are the issues?
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15
    Hi cadcam, we are running x2 mill level3. Dealer says no problem with the posts, but you always hear roomers of people strugling. So I'm testing the water before we get in. Can u get posts for c-axis or do u have to customize?

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    15
    I also found mostly people strugle because of their own stupidity.

  9. #9
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3521
    Quote Originally Posted by edmaster View Post
    Hi cadcam, we are running x2 mill level3. Dealer says no problem with the posts, but you always hear roomers of people strugling. So I'm testing the water before we get in. Can u get posts for c-axis or do u have to customize?
    Well when you install there is a C axis machine with post in there, now some machines need a little tweaking as the control is a little diffrent.

    But once you install you do have ne.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    61
    Is this a free or fee service you are offering?

  11. #11
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3521
    Quote Originally Posted by MicroMill View Post
    Is this a free or fee service you are offering?
    are you asking me if I am looking to help him for a fee?
    If so NO even thow this is what i do for a living is a Mastercam Tech support guy.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  12. #12
    I will do it for a fee if you want to pay one I also do this for a living! I also help people here mostly for free but if it gets involved time is money where I work too and it took many years to learn this stuff. by the way Keep an eye out for up and coming E books of Mastercam training videos, also taking requests for stuff you might like to see as far as training material on video.
    Please Let me know if you can't get what you are looking for with thw c axis post, CadCam is the Mastercam man here, he should be able to help you with this. Here is some free videos on the blog link.
    http://cad2cam.blogspot.com/
    www.cad2cam.net
    Programmer/ Certified Cam Instructor

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Creating Toolpaths for IGS
    By dneisler in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-14-2007, 03:37 PM
  2. solids toolpaths
    By piratehcky in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-13-2007, 01:15 AM
  3. Not to Repaint toolpaths
    By M-man in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2006, 10:40 AM
  4. OMG all the toolpaths!!!
    By dbtoutfit in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-18-2006, 06:42 PM
  5. Toolpaths in Pro Demo
    By saturnnights in forum General Jewelry Design Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2006, 01:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •