501,894 active members
8,003 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    2

    Need help mach 3 and g540 Chinese VFD xyz will not move

    IIm new to this bought the machine 2nd hand its a e axis running a Chinese vfd and a Gecko g540 When I first powered it up I could get evdrything to moce by running the g code simulator road runner patern after I programed the vfd everything was working I had to reinstal my OS ( window 7) now nonaxis movement I can cintrol the spindal

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    2
    [QUOTE=WEBB;2291706]IIm new to this bought the machine 2nd hand its a e axis running a Chinese vfd and a Gecko g540 When I first powered it up I could get evdrything to moce by running the g code simulator road runner patern after I programed the vfd everything was working I had to reinstal my OS ( window 7) now nonaxis movement I can cintrol the spindle from mach 3 but no axis movement Ive tried to reconfig the mach 3 but no success Im new to this so can anyone send me screen shots of their similar set up configuration Im well psst frustrated and think Im just digging a deeper hole I JUST WANT TO BUILD STUFF AND ITS MAKING ME CRAZY . Any input is greatly appreciated if someone has a configuration that may help Im at bodizifus@ msn.com thank you in advance !!

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    463

    Re: Need help mach 3 and g540 Chinese VFD xyz will not move

    WEBB,

    Are you using our XML file to setup Mach3? If so, can you take a screenshot of your PORTS AND PINS section of the CONFIG dropdown?
    Marcus Freimanis
    www.geckodrive.com

Similar Threads

  1. Gecko G540 - can' tell get motors to move
    By Goemon in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-07-2019, 05:49 PM
  2. Chinese 50 Watt Laser - Arm won't move left to right
    By cathmunro in forum General Off Topic Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2016, 05:33 PM
  3. Mach 3 + G540 + UC100 + WJ200 = Can't run spindle from Mach 3?
    By zer0fighter in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 09-08-2013, 10:54 PM
  4. g540 w/ Mach3, Can't get motors to move.
    By speeddemon974 in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 02:18 PM
  5. Can't get steppers to move with G540
    By sp1nm0nkey in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2009, 11:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •