500,469 active members
4,835 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    How can I get alphacam to stop doing this? I designed this is alphacam for mothers day, and I keep getting these circles on the letters. These circles scale porportionally with the bit size too. currently a 1/8th inch bit.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    3

    Lightbulb Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    Here is the picture of what is happening.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 20190513_120931.jpg  

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    97

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    depends of the text-font I assume?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    3

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    It does this on all fonts except the stencil font.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    97

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    How are You machining this? Pocketing or Rough/Finish?

  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    33564

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    Are you using G41/G42? If so, try without it.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. alphacam to mach3 issue
    By edz_86 in forum Alphacam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2017, 09:48 PM
  2. Help importing text from AutoCAD to AlphaCAM
    By ruga666 in forum Alphacam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2016, 01:35 PM
  3. Alphacam settings issue.help?
    By DellaRosso in forum Alphacam
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-13-2015, 09:09 AM
  4. RhinoCAM 2012 issue (not posting correctly)
    By sdantonio in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-25-2013, 03:34 PM
  5. Alphacam Router Z value issue
    By celtic1967 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 05:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •