508,102 active members
3,003 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Alphacam > Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 15
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    8

    Exclamation Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    How can I get alphacam to stop doing this? I designed this is alphacam for mothers day, and I keep getting these circles on the letters. These circles scale porportionally with the bit size too. currently a 1/8th inch bit.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    8

    Lightbulb Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    Here is the picture of what is happening.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 20190513_120931.jpg  

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    108

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    depends of the text-font I assume?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    8

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    It does this on all fonts except the stencil font.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    108

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    How are You machining this? Pocketing or Rough/Finish?

  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34568

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    Are you using G41/G42? If so, try without it.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    8

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    I am Pocketing and Rough/Finish

    - - - Updated - - -

    I will try that today, I will see if it works. Thank you.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    8

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    Here is my settings, it is still making the little circles that branch off the text.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture 1.jpg   Capture 2.PNG   Capture 3.PNG  

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    108

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    I would like to see Your AlphaCAM drawving - with toolpaths.. maybe I/we can't se the problem, and it can be right under our noses :-(

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    8

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    Here is what i've got, the simulation is fine, so I do not know whats wrong.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    108

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    Yes - but with only a screenshot we can see nothing.. You have to save Your file, and upload it - otherwise its' just guessing

  12. #12

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    8

    Re: Issue With Text In Alphacam 2012

    Oops, I misunderstood. It won't let me upload the .ard and .anc files

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. alphacam to mach3 issue
    By edz_86 in forum Alphacam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2017, 09:48 PM
  2. Help importing text from AutoCAD to AlphaCAM
    By ruga666 in forum Alphacam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2016, 01:35 PM
  3. Alphacam settings issue.help?
    By DellaRosso in forum Alphacam
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-13-2015, 09:09 AM
  4. RhinoCAM 2012 issue (not posting correctly)
    By sdantonio in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-25-2013, 03:34 PM
  5. Alphacam Router Z value issue
    By celtic1967 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 05:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •