585,717 active members*
4,143 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Okuma > Loadmonitor values backup
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    78

    Loadmonitor values backup

    Hi all.
    Simple question. Osp300sa
    I have a very large program with lots of load monitor values. These are manualy adjusted so that it Works best in my opinion.
    In dont want to manualy retyp them every time nor do i want to make a vlmxb= vlmx1= vlmx2= program.
    I dont think you can back up these values and reload them later but they must be stored somewhere in windows.

    Amyone has an idea??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: Loadmonitor values backup

    hy duivenhok

    These are manualy adjusted so that it Works best
    yup, that's the way to do it, in most cases

    even if there is the auto-setting procedure, it is not always delivering satisfying results; displayed load consists of two components :
    ... load generated by the cutting edge
    ... load generated by the cnc, in order to cut "air"

    cnc has no clue about the fraction of each one, and it is using a simplied auto-calculate method .... well, sometimes it works

    I dont want to manualy retyp them every time
    ok, so this means that you are inputing the load values inside the load interface

    if you were using a program to input those values, then you won't need to retype them every time

    in other words, you can input those values :
    ... directly from your main program
    ... from another program, which you should execute only once, before the main program ( or any time you wish to change a load value )

    does this makes sense ?

    I dont think you can back up these values and reload them later but they must be stored somewhere in windows
    well, think again of course, the entire load monitor adrress 1-64 can be backed-up and restored as you wish

    the back-file can be stored anywhere you wish

    nor do i want to make a vlmxb= vlmx1= vlmx2= program
    at this moment, i use a g-code which uses the vlm** system variable

    if you wish, i can share it with you, and configure it to work for your machine; in such a case, i need to know all the axis that are monitorized by your cnc; you could share a printscreen from the load monitor interface ( actually there will be several images, since all axis are spread across 2 or more pages ), or, just write them





    also, considering all things that you said so far, i could edit my load monitor code - version 01; also, only for your reference, i am using version 12

    if you wish to avoid the vlm** system variable, then we can discuss a speciall application / kindly
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    78

    Re: Loadmonitor values backup

    Tnx 4 your reply

    Originally Posted by :
    I dont think you can back up these values and reload them later but they must be stored somewhere in windows
    well, think again of course, the entire load monitor adrress 1-64 can be backed-up and restored as you wish

    the back-file can be stored anywhere you wish

    This would be the easyest way if you'd ask me. Just dont know how.

    I know i could make a loadmonitor program to run once when restarting a previously ran product. But with Xa Za Ys Samain Sasub W B Cmain Csub Xb Zb etc. (In total 16 axis) monitored axis writing a vlmxx program every time would get very anoying.
    Backing up and restoring would be easyest.


    Originally Posted by :
    nor do i want to make a vlmxb= vlmx1= vlmx2= program
    at this moment, i use a g-code which uses the vlm** system variable

    Wondering what g code use you mean. If youd like to share...please do.
    Modifying this wont be a problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: Loadmonitor values backup

    Xa Za Ys Samain Sasub W B Cmain Csub Xb Zb etc
    hy duivenhok pls share all your axis, and i'll try to write the program

    so far i can handle 10 axis; if there are others, i will need some help, in order to identify the coresponding vlm** system variable

    i may need your "special functions manual" and " programing manual " / kindly
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1262

    Re: Loadmonitor values backup

    You can easily back up you load monitoring values using the Data Pip function. They can also be read back in using it as well. Almost every parameter in your Okuma can be backed up using this function. All you need to do is check the load monitor values that you want to back up and create a top file of those values. I usually use the same name as the program for ease of use. It creates a TOP file Which stands for Tools, Offsets, and Parameters.

    I also posted an AUTOSET-FIXR program which takes auto set values and automatically corrects them to base plus fixed value rather than base times %. This makes your success rate go to nearly 100% after auto setting and running the code. Let me know if you can’t find it and I’ll post it again when I fire up my computer.

    Best regards,
    Experience is what you get just after you needed it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: Loadmonitor values backup

    You can easily back up you load monitoring values using the Data Pip function
    hy mr wizard, hy duivenhok para + extend + d-pip + output + tool data select + data select + T12 + T13 + T14 + close + maybe file name + maybe device select + output + close + close + leave para page

    too many keystrokes also file name has to be managed, in order to reflect that the back-up is about ' load monitor values '

    okye, now let's back-up in 2 keystrokes : program select + execute

    please, consider next code + output sample below; execution will generate g-code

    it considers only addresses with base <> 0

    i just tested it, and i used some brakets, in order to disable the axis that are not available on the genos lathe; to configure it for your machine, i need infos asked at post 4; i may need to use G13 and G14, but i am not sure, since i have no experience with okuma's double saddle

    Wondering what g code use you mean. If youd like to share...please do
    pls check this code : is ( close to ) doing what you wish; if you like it the way it behaves, regardless of it's content, please consider that this is not the way that i am managing load monitoring addresses; there is more / kindly

    Code:
    
    
    
    
     ( 	18 .  5 . 2019	 9 . 47 . 47 )  ( change extension to *.min )
    
    
    
    
        NOEX VLMZB [  1 ] =  30 VLMZ1 [  1 ] =  30 VLMZ2 [  1 ] =  30
        NOEX VLMXB [ 64 ] =  80 VLMX1 [ 64 ] =  80 VLMX2 [ 64 ] =  80
        NOEX VLMZB [ 64 ] =  80 VLMZ1 [ 64 ] =  80 VLMZ2 [ 64 ] =  80
        NOEX VLMCB [ 64 ] =  80 VLMC1 [ 64 ] =  80 VLMC2 [ 64 ] =  80
        NOEX VLMMB [ 64 ] =  80 VLMM1 [ 64 ] =  80 VLMM2 [ 64 ] =  80
    
    
    
    
    M02
    Code:
    
    (
    
    
    But with Xa Za Ys Samain Sasub W B Cmain Csub Xb Zb etc. In total 16 axis 
    
    
    Xa Za Ya B M
    S C
    Ssub Csub W
    Xb Zb Yb M
    
    
    )
    
    
    
    
    
    
    (OSAVE)
    
    
        FWRITC z-LM-previous.txt;C
    
    
        NOEX(PUT ' ')
    $        PUT $0D0A
    $        PUT ' ( '
    $        LV01 = VTIME [ 1 ]  PUT '	'
    $        PUT VTIME [ 3 ] , 2 PUT ' . '
    $        PUT VTIME [ 2 ] , 2 PUT ' . '
    $        PUT VTIME [ 1 ] , 4 PUT '	'
    $        PUT VTIME [ 4 ] , 2 PUT ' . '
    $        PUT VTIME [ 5 ] , 2 PUT ' . '
    $        PUT VTIME [ 6 ] , 2
    $        PUT ' )'
    $        PUT '  ( change exten'
    $        PUT 'sion to *.min )'
    $        PUT $0D0A
    $       (PUT ' ')
        WRITE C
    
    
              NOEX LV00 = 0
    
    
        NHERE NOEX LV00 = LV00 + 1
    
    
              CALL OMAIN LV01 = VLMXB [ LV00 ] LV02 = VLMX1 [ LV00 ] LV03 = VLMX2 [ LV00 ] LV04 = 0001
    
    
              CALL OMAIN LV01 = VLMZB [ LV00 ] LV02 = VLMZ1 [ LV00 ] LV03 = VLMZ2 [ LV00 ] LV04 = 0002
    
    
              CALL OMAIN LV01 = VLMCB [ LV00 ] LV02 = VLMC1 [ LV00 ] LV03 = VLMC2 [ LV00 ] LV04 = 0004
    
    
              CALL OMAIN LV01 = VLMSB [ LV00 ] LV02 = VLMS1 [ LV00 ] LV03 = VLMS2 [ LV00 ] LV04 = 0008
    
    
              CALL OMAIN LV01 = VLMMB [ LV00 ] LV02 = VLMM1 [ LV00 ] LV03 = VLMM2 [ LV00 ] LV04 = 0016
    
    
            ( CALL OMAIN LV01 = VLMWB [ LV00 ] LV02 = VLMW1 [ LV00 ] LV03 = VLMW2 [ LV00 ] LV04 = 0032
    
    
              CALL OMAIN LV01 = VLMBB [ LV00 ] LV02 = VLMB1 [ LV00 ] LV03 = VLMB2 [ LV00 ] LV04 = 0064
    
    
              CALL OMAIN LV01 = VLMYB [ LV00 ] LV02 = VLMY1 [ LV00 ] LV03 = VLMY2 [ LV00 ] LV04 = 0128
    
    
              CALL OMAIN LV01 = VLMTB [ LV00 ] LV02 = VLMT1 [ LV00 ] LV03 = VLMT2 [ LV00 ] LV04 = 0256
    
    
              CALL OMAIN LV01 = VLMDB [ LV00 ] LV02 = VLMD1 [ LV00 ] LV03 = VLMD2 [ LV00 ] LV04 = 0512 )
    
    
        IF [ LV00 LT 64 ] NHERE
    
    
        NOEX (PUT ' ') PUT $0D0A PUT 'M02'
    
    
        WRITE C
    
    
        CLOSE C
    
    
    (
    RTS)( . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . )
    
    
    M02
    
    
    OMAIN
    
    
        IF [ LV01 EQ 0 ] NJUMP
    
        NOEX PUT '    NOEX'
    
    
        CALL OHLP
        NOEX PUT 'B [ ' PUT LV00 , 2 PUT ' ] = ' PUT LV01 , 3
    
    
        CALL OHLP
        NOEX PUT '1 [ ' PUT LV00 , 2 PUT ' ] = ' PUT LV02 , 3
    
    
        CALL OHLP
        NOEX PUT '2 [ ' PUT LV00 , 2 PUT ' ] = ' PUT LV03 , 3
    
    
        WRITE C
    
    
        NJUMP NOEX
    
    
    RTS ( . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . )
    
    
    OHLP
    
    
        IF [ LV04 EQ 0001 ] N0001
        IF [ LV04 EQ 0002 ] N0002
        IF [ LV04 EQ 0004 ] N0004
        IF [ LV04 EQ 0008 ] N0008
        IF [ LV04 EQ 0016 ] N0016
        IF [ LV04 EQ 0032 ] N0032
        IF [ LV04 EQ 0064 ] N0064
        IF [ LV04 EQ 0128 ] N0128
        IF [ LV04 EQ 0256 ] N0256
        IF [ LV04 EQ 0512 ] N0512
    
    
         N0001 NOEX PUT ' VLM' PUT $58 ( 'X' )
               GOTO NEND
    
    
         N0002 NOEX PUT ' VLM' PUT $5A ( 'Z' )
               GOTO NEND
    
    
         N0004 NOEX PUT ' VLM' PUT $43 ( 'C' )
               GOTO NEND
    
    
         N0008 NOEX PUT ' VLM' PUT $53 ( 'S' )
               GOTO NEND
    
    
         N0016 NOEX PUT ' VLM' PUT $4D ( 'M' )
               GOTO NEND
    
    
         N0032 NOEX PUT ' VLM' PUT $57 ( 'W' )
               GOTO NEND
    
    
         N0064 NOEX PUT ' VLM' PUT $42 ( 'B' )
               GOTO NEND
    
    
         N0128 NOEX PUT ' VLM' PUT $59 ( 'Y' )
               GOTO NEND
    
    
         N0256 NOEX PUT ' VLM' PUT $54 ( 'T' )
               GOTO NEND
    
    
         N0512 NOEX PUT ' VLM' PUT $44 ( 'D' )
               GOTO NEND
    
    
        NEND NOEX
    
    
    RTS ( . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . )
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: Loadmonitor values backup

    I also posted an AUTOSET-FIXR program which takes auto set values and automatically corrects them to base plus fixed value rather than base times %. This makes your success rate go to nearly 100% after auto setting and running the code
    hello mr wizard, this 'trick' works only for a specific load range ( more precisely : load balance ); load is a sum of 2 components : cutting air + cutting material, or, in another words, diff=0 + dif_trying_to_be_0; well, you know that

    controller does not know the fraction of each one, so it uses a general +10% 20%

    that ' trick ' won't work when balance changes, thus it can not satisfy medium-finish operation, and also heavy - cuts i am not saying that it does not work, but that it can not achieve same rate of succes for both situations it will only favor one type of balance; so : how fast can one detect the balance ? is it possible ? how ?


    okey, also there is the " load monitor expanded " and the " extended low load check function part nos " ( i have no clue what " part nos " stands for ); however, those both special functions do not do something really extra special / kindly
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    4154

    Re: Loadmonitor values backup

    hy duyvenhok, if you wish, i can run my program on your machine via a teamviewer session ... you know, so instead of looking at what i shared and wandering if it works, i can show you ' things ' in 10 seconds
    Ladyhawke - My Delirium, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X_bFO1SNRZg

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    30

    Re: Loadmonitor values backup

    Hello! I have a nasty part that breaks my RGH OD tool very often so i set up the load monitor to tell me when it is broken. Could i declare the base, first and second limits before VLMON is ON for that cycle ? I want it to be automatic and not looking at my notes to find the limits when i do the part again...who knows when..next year maybe...
    Looking the comments above, i did not understand very clearly..


    VLMZB base limit ?
    VLMZ1 is the first limit ?
    VLMZ2 this would be the second ?
    [1] this would be part number i guess
    = 30 this would be %limit ?

    Will this work:

    (RGH OD tool comes)
    (declaring the limits for Z axis) VLMZB [1] = 30
    VLMZ1 [1] = 31
    VLMZ2 [1] = 32
    VLMON [1] = 2 (or..ugh forgot what number was for the Z axis)
    (tool going to the nasty part, shortening his life after every cut)
    VLMON[1] = 0 (monitor off)
    (end of program)

Similar Threads

  1. G2/G3 values
    By Technical Ted in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2012, 12:17 AM
  2. H and D values
    By dfearnow in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 04:36 PM
  3. need help with I and K values
    By rod88 in forum MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-08-2009, 10:06 PM
  4. - r values
    By minner slinner in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 02:09 AM
  5. Loadmonitor. Spindle.
    By M-man in forum Daewoo/Doosan
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-31-2008, 11:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •