502,520 active members
7,162 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    madcam simulator

    HELLO ,
    IN MADCAM WHEN THE MACHINE MOVE FROM ARIA TO ANOTHER ARIA , THE SAFE Z SOMETIMES BE GOOD DIPPENDING ON THE THING THAT WE ARE CARVING BUT SOMETIMES IT WILL CRASH WITH THE THING THAT WE ARE CARVING AND IN THIS CASE IT WILL CUT SOME EXTRA ARIA FROM THE THING THAT WE ARE CARVING .

    IN MADCAM , IN EVERY TOOL PATH THERE SHOULD BE SETTING TO GIVE IN THE G-CODE THE A AXIS POSITION , AS SOMETIMES THE MACHINE FINISH ON A180 AND THE NEXT TOOLPATH THE TOOLPATH START FROM A0 BUT IN THE G-CODE IT IS NOT LISTED ON THE TOP A0 SO I GO INTO THE G-CODE AND I WRITE A0

    THANK YOU

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    50

    Re: madcam simulator

    I realize this is pretty old, but something you can look at is the "Cut-link distance" in Tool..Speed/Settings. If this is too large, the tool path will link separate cuts without using the safe z height. You can try reducing it and see if it helps.

Similar Threads

  1. Stock does not show up in madCAM simulator
    By ajohnblack in forum MadCAM
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-30-2018, 08:37 PM
  2. Simulator
    By Olavi in forum MadCAM
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-20-2014, 11:54 AM
  3. As A CNC Simulator ONLY
    By MetalShavings in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-17-2010, 12:22 AM
  4. CNC Simulator
    By rhino in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2006, 08:49 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •