584,817 active members*
5,264 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Tormach Personal CNC Mill > Communicating Tormach tool number to robot
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    8

    Communicating Tormach tool number to robot

    I am wanting to connect a Fanuc Robot to the tormach 1100 cnc. I have the I/o board that can pass 4 digital outputs for simple status communication, but I want to pass the tool number to the robot. Any ideas on how to do this without just counting pulses on the I/o? (that seems clunky and prone to errors). Your help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    644

    Re: Communicating Tormach tool number to robot

    Quote Originally Posted by denningt View Post
    I am wanting to connect a Fanuc Robot to the tormach 1100 cnc. I have the I/o board that can pass 4 digital outputs for simple status communication, but I want to pass the tool number to the robot. Any ideas on how to do this without just counting pulses on the I/o? (that seems clunky and prone to errors). Your help is appreciated.
    Does the robot controller have network capability? using LinuxCNCs remap capability and a python script that sends the tool number to the robot might be the cleanest way in that case

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    8

    Re: Communicating Tormach tool number to robot

    yes the robot has network capability. Is the Linuxcnc remap capability documented in the source code? or is that something that needs to be installed?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    644

    Re: Communicating Tormach tool number to robot

    LinuxCNCs remap function is documented in normal LinuxCNC docs, not sure if its included in path-pilot
    Even without remap, I think this is possible by just calling an external subroutine (but that requires gcode mods)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    109

    Re: Communicating Tormach tool number to robot

    Quote Originally Posted by denningt View Post
    I am wanting to connect a Fanuc Robot to the tormach 1100 cnc. I have the I/o board that can pass 4 digital outputs for simple status communication, but I want to pass the tool number to the robot. Any ideas on how to do this without just counting pulses on the I/o? (that seems clunky and prone to errors). Your help is appreciated.
    Hey I apologize I missed your message. I really like PCW_MESA's idea and would like to learn more about Linuxcnc in this regard. If I had to do this today, I would run a python script in the background of Pathpilot and wait for a tool change and then send the change to the robot. I work in automation and I will talk to the controls guys tomorrow to understand a little more about the fanuc side of things. We always have 200id's flowing through the shop and I will probably use that as a reference when speaking to them.

    Pete

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1863
    Quote Originally Posted by denningt View Post
    I am wanting to connect a Fanuc Robot to the tormach 1100 cnc. I have the I/o board that can pass 4 digital outputs for simple status communication, but I want to pass the tool number to the robot. Any ideas on how to do this without just counting pulses on the I/o? (that seems clunky and prone to errors). Your help is appreciated.
    You’re talking “WAY” over “MY” head.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    644

    Re: Communicating Tormach tool number to robot

    Quote Originally Posted by petenc View Post
    Hey I apologize I missed your message. I really like PCW_MESA's idea and would like to learn more about Linuxcnc in this regard. If I had to do this today, I would run a python script in the background of Pathpilot and wait for a tool change and then send the change to the robot. I work in automation and I will talk to the controls guys tomorrow to understand a little more about the fanuc side of things. We always have 200id's flowing through the shop and I will probably use that as a reference when speaking to them.

    Pete
    If its not an issue to modify the Gcode you can just call an external script (say bash or python)
    by using a "user defined M-code"

    M Codes

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    132

    Re: Communicating Tormach tool number to robot

    I would imagine you have Modbus on the robot, correct? You could modify the HAL file to enable mb2hal and send the iocontrol.0.tool-number signal to a register.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    109

    Re: Communicating Tormach tool number to robot

    Quote Originally Posted by PCW_MESA View Post
    If its not an issue to modify the Gcode you can just call an external script (say bash or python)
    by using a "user defined M-code"

    M Codes
    I really like this solution and it seems straightforward. Being a robot application, I just worry about e-stops and restarts and where the program leaves off. My mind goes to a constant feedback approach just so the robot always knows. Not knowing the application, or the type of operator running the machine, it may not be a concern.

    Pete

    Pete

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    591

    Re: Communicating Tormach tool number to robot

    Yeah, if I could get an additional M-code automatically run whenever the program stops (M30, estop, end of file) then that would be perfect!
    (I e, an additional M-code, not having to edit existing files, for the obvious reasons.)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-26-2015, 02:15 AM
  2. Moving Tormach Number 2
    By keen in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2014, 04:07 PM
  3. Journeys End for Tormach number 2
    By keen in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-01-2014, 05:52 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-21-2012, 08:21 PM
  5. Locking the tool pockets to a tool number
    By KevinV_MEI in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 05:55 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •