501,916 active members
5,822 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    11

    Just finished small trunnion.

    Just to get started, I am using a section of a sphere. I used axis of revolution with default setting. Everything works fine in Simulator, and Post claims a machining time under a minute, but in Mach 3, it takes over an hour to run the g code. I am at a loss and would appreciate greatly a solution. I have attached G code file.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    76

    Re: Just finished small trunnion.

    ArtistEd,
    I do not use Mach3 anymore, however the Mach3 Simulation takes less than 1 minute to fully run and it has always been a very accurate time indicator.
    Regards,
    Mauri.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    11

    Re: Just finished small trunnion.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mauri R View Post
    ArtistEd,
    I do not use Mach3 anymore, however the Mach3 Simulation takes less than 1 minute to fully run and it has always been a very accurate time indicator.
    Regards,
    Mauri.
    Thanks Mauri-Then I must have something in Mach3 that isn't right since I've run it on two different computers with the same results. Any idea what that could be?

    Thanks,
    Ed

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    76

    Re: Just finished small trunnion.

    Ed,
    Make sure you checked all the Motor settings under config especially Steps Per are inline with your machine.
    As well as checking that the correct unit settings for i.e. in your case inches as per your G20 in the G-Code.
    Each CNC machine will have different Steps Per / Velocity and Acceleration.
    So if your CNC machine is slow then it will take a long time as compared to a fast one.
    That being said the G-Code will then set the speed based on the F Speed set, in this case F100.
    My test was using mm as I did not look at the G-Code until now, so it would not be correct.
    Regards,
    Mauri.

Similar Threads

  1. Trunnion table
    By Gregore in forum MadCAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2018, 06:53 PM
  2. Trunnion on VM1?
    By mafitch7479 in forum HURCO
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 10:15 PM
  3. Trunnion for the 1100 ....
    By twocik in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-17-2011, 04:58 AM
  4. Trunnion table
    By Scottluther in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-27-2011, 11:57 PM
  5. Trunnion Tables
    By H_U_S_S_A_M in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2008, 09:02 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •