502,769 active members
4,509 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNCzone Club House > Machinist Hangout > Drill recommendation, please
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15

    Drill recommendation, please

    Hello,

    We’re working on a project that entails drilling a series of 5/16” diameter holes through the wall of 6061 aluminum tubing. The wall thickness of the tubing is 3/8” and there are almost 900(!) holes in each piece. I need to find a drill that will leave a minimal burr when it breaks through. We do not have coolant-through capability. What do you recommend?

    Thanks.

  2. #2

    Re: Drill recommendation, please

    We have had very good luck with the M.A. Ford Twister drills in 6061 https://www.maford.com/product-details/22931250
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

Similar Threads

  1. How to drill a deep hole using U drill on floor boring machine
    By SatishNaik in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-15-2013, 12:58 PM
  2. Spade Drill Does Work in Aluminum; Big Hole Boring on Drill Press.
    By Geof in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 02-01-2008, 08:32 PM
  3. fanuc drill mate / robo drill post for enroute?
    By goodplastics in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-19-2007, 11:49 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •