523,928 active members*
2,617 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > Commercial CNC Wood Routers > Chinese Machines > A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    26

    A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    Do all 6040's from ebay require Mach3 or Mach4?

    or is there a 6040 out there that doesn't require any Mach?

    I just want to buy a new 6040 and use either Fusion 360 or Vectric Vcarve on my sixty-four (64) bit version of Windows without Mach.

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34995

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    You need a machine controller. Fusion 360 and V Carve can not run the machine.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    550

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    You need a machine controller. Fusion 360 and V Carve can not run the machine.
    Yes, generally you need 3 bits of software.
    CAD software to create the DXF drawing file.
    CAM software to procuduce the machine code
    Software that uses G Code to drive you machine ( Mach , UNCNC and lots of others....)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    620

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    You could partition the hard drive and install LinuxCNC on the new partition if you wanted one computer to do it all.

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34995

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    Mach3 and Mach4 will run in 64bit Windows, if that's your concern. You just can't use the parallel port.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    the ones i'm finding in ebay say that it is not recommended for 64bit windows. If I buy one of those that say that, is there a work around that would let me use it on my 64bit windows 10? like could I buy the UNCNC and UC100 to convert it such that it will work on 64bit?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    932

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    Quote Originally Posted by eddiegnz1 View Post
    the ones i'm finding in ebay say that it is not recommended for 64bit windows. If I buy one of those that say that, is there a work around that would let me use it on my 64bit windows 10? like could I buy the UNCNC and UC100 to convert it such that it will work on 64bit?
    Yes UCCNC works on 64bit Windows.
    Reading the UCCNC forum the other day I found this: forum.cncdrive.com • View topic - 6040 Chinese CNC settings

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    621

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    Quote Originally Posted by eddiegnz1 View Post
    the ones i'm finding in ebay say that it is not recommended for 64bit windows. If I buy one of those that say that, is there a work around that would let me use it on my 64bit windows 10? like could I buy the UNCNC and UC100 to convert it such that it will work on 64bit?
    You should check out Centroid Acorn here's a video of a similar machine that has been converted to Acorn.

    https://youtu.be/ImbM8xtd1xM

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    932

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    UCCNC settings are posted on the forum on the above link, you can just copy them and get your machine going.

  10. #10
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34995

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    the ones i'm finding in ebay say that it is not recommended for 64bit windows.
    That's because they are pirated or cracked copies.
    If you buy a legitimate Mach3 license, Mach3 runs fine in 64 bit operating systems, provided you use a motion controller like the UC100. But if you have to buy a UC100, UCCNC is $125 cheaper than Mach3, and it's better in most ways.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1729

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    By the time you purchase a legal copy of Mach3 which the Chinese love to use. Tear out the POS parallel port card that will only work with the 32 bit Windows and etc and put in a ESS or UCCNC, You could have an Acorn controller.
    Retired Master Electrician, HVAC/R Commercial. FLA Saturn 2 4x4 CNC Router Mach4 Kimber 1911 45ACP

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    ok, so the "Controller Box" that comes with the 6040 from ebay/china does not have to be replaced if I buy the UC100 and the UCCNC. Are you saying that all I have to do is replace one component from within that "controller box" (which is the parallel port card). So this nightmare that i'm anticipating is fixed by simply replacing the parallel port card (which is located inside the "control box")....and replace that by putting the UC100 in it's place?

    Is that a simple procedure for a newbiew beginer like me that has never owned anything CNC.

    Oh but wait, I saw a 6040 in ebay/chinese that says that it hooks up by USB and that one still says that it won't work with 64bit...is that just due to the pirated/cracked version of mach3?

    thanks so much. Honestly I'm very pleasantly surprised by the amount of help from ALL of you in this thread.

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    932

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    Quote Originally Posted by eddiegnz1 View Post
    ok, so the "Controller Box" that comes with the 6040 from ebay/china does not have to be replaced if I buy the UC100 and the UCCNC. Are you saying that all I have to do is replace one component from within that "controller box" (which is the parallel port card). So this nightmare that i'm anticipating is fixed by simply replacing the parallel port card (which is located inside the "control box")....and replace that by putting the UC100 in it's place?

    Is that a simple procedure for a newbiew beginer like me that has never owned anything CNC.

    Oh but wait, I saw a 6040 in ebay/chinese that says that it hooks up by USB and that one still says that it won't work with 64bit...is that just due to the pirated/cracked version of mach3?

    thanks so much. Honestly I'm very pleasantly surprised by the amount of help from ALL of you in this thread.
    Can you take a photo of the control box you have? I'd like to see the connectors if it is printer port or USB?
    If it has a printer port then you can connect the UC100 and you are good to go.
    If it has USB then I don't know what's inside, then take a photo of the internals of the control box to let us see what components are inside and how they connect.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    thank you OlfCNC for that kind offer to look at the photo's. I have not purchased the CNC yet. I've never owned a CNC. I'm just trying to buy the one 6040 kit from ebay/china that will be the easiest to convert to 64bit windows.
    I see some on ebay/chinese that say it is a USB with mach3...but that one says that it won't work on 64bit windows only 32 bit windows.
    So then I thought that maybe it's because the mach3 is pirated.

    Does it look to you like the following 6040 kit will be easy to convert to 64bit windows? It says it comes with no software. But I don't know if the software they're referring to is;
    i) CAD software to create the DXF drawing file.
    ii) CAM software to procuduce the machine code
    or iii) Software that uses G Code to drive the 6040 ( Mach, UNCNC, etc)

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/3-AXIS-CNC-...l/273800690123

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    ...also, i contacted the seller and here's the response from the ebay seller...why MUST i use mach3 in the above ebay link
    ...............................
    Good day
    Thanks for your message
    This item work with win7 or winxp
    Please check that in description
    this item includes the controller
    You must use Mach3
    Looking forward to doing business with you.
    Best regards,
    Royal
    ................................

  16. #16
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34995

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    why MUST i use mach3 in the above ebay link
    Because it uses a USB motion controller that only works with Mach3.
    If you swap out the controller, you can use whatever software you want.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    26

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Because it uses a USB motion controller that only works with Mach3.
    If you swap out the controller, you can use whatever software you want.
    1) is it possible with this eBay/Chinese 6040 that swapping out the motion controller could be a nightmare involving a guessing game on how to rewire the "Break Out Board" to the new "Motion Controller".

    2) is it possible that this 6040 would have a single board that combines both the "break out board" and the "motion controller" into one single board such that I would then have to replace (and rewire) two separate boards?

    thanks again !!

  18. #18
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34995

    Re: A 6040 With NO Mach3, NO Mach4, NO Mach At all

    You're G540 will plug into the UCCNC controller with a single ribbon cable. Everything else is wired to the G540. You'll need to know the basics, but it should be pretty easy to swap everything to the G540.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Mach4 or Mach3 for new machine
    By dbcheek in forum CNC Router Parts
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-02-2019, 08:54 PM
  2. Toolchanger Script Converted from Mach3 to Mach4
    By NICKKINSMAN in forum Mach 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2019, 03:57 AM
  3. Taig Mill: Mach3 --> Mach4
    By mosaicdave in forum Taig Mills / Lathes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-23-2018, 06:41 AM
  4. Help! MACH3 vs MACH4
    By Awesmiss in forum General Off Topic Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-20-2018, 07:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •