502,605 active members
4,994 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > MULTIPLE WCS (G54, G55) IN MASTERCAM LATHE ENVIRONMENT
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Benutzer
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    85

    MULTIPLE WCS (G54, G55) IN MASTERCAM LATHE ENVIRONMENT

    Hi ! Here is the scenario :Im in a LATHE environment and I have a 250mm 9.84inch) long bar with a 30mm (1,18inch) diameter that i would like to clamp short in order to face and center drill (1ST OPERATION (G54) ) and after that unclamp and stick it out 200mm (7.87inch) and use a tailstock center to sustain the extreme side and then starting the turning of the bar with a new WCS (G55) (2ND OPERATION).

    To cut it short,IN MASTERCAM LATHE , HOW CAN I USE TWO DIFFERENTS WCS ( G54 and G55) in one setup?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    93

    Re: MULTIPLE WCS (G54, G55) IN MASTERCAM LATHE ENVIRONMENT

    Use the Planes.

    For your default plane set the work offset to manual and 0. Duplicate the plane, move your origin to where you want for G55 and set the work offset to 1.

    In the Parameters folder under toolpath parameters - below the tool list it says Axis Combination \ Spindle Origin. If you click on the picture you can choose which plane to use per operation.

  3. #3
    Benutzer
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    85

    Re: MULTIPLE WCS (G54, G55) IN MASTERCAM LATHE ENVIRONMENT

    Thank you very much ERUS! Im a bit lost! Would you please teel me more about HOW TO DUPLICATE THE PLANE. A sample screenshot will be much appreciated!

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    93
    What version of mastercam are you using?

  5. #5
    Benutzer
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    85

    Re: MULTIPLE WCS (G54, G55) IN MASTERCAM LATHE ENVIRONMENT

    Im using 2019 version.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    93
    On the bottom left underneath the toolpath tree there are a few buttons. Levels, planes, toolpath, solid. Select planes. For a haas lathe the plane is lathe upper left. Right click on the corret plane and one of the options is to duplicate. Once duplicated it can be moved wherever necessary.

    When a plane is selected the option for work offset is default to automatic. Click manual and the option becomes available to change it for that specific plane. 0 is for G54, 1 - G55, 2 - G56 ect...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2016, 09:28 PM
  2. MasterCAM multiple pockets in one tool path group
    By nomadcnc in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-2016, 05:40 AM
  3. 2-axis lathe CAM for job-shop environment
    By oldhaitianrat in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-28-2014, 05:50 PM
  4. Lathe RFQ-multiple parts
    By mikeh78 in forum RFQ (Request for Quote)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 02:04 PM
  5. MasterCam X Multiple Fixtures
    By MachiningPartne in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-24-2011, 06:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •