502,577 active members
7,222 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > How to cut both ends of a slot
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    637

    How to cut both ends of a slot

    Hey All,

    I generally post in the Tormach forum, but I have a question about programming a Fusion360 toolpath for woodworking.

    I want to cut essentially a single pass dovetail slot in wood, so I would like to be able to cut part way into the slot from one side, at least as deep as the diameter of the cutter, then go to the other side of the stock and continue the cut all the way through.. The purpose of this would be to cut down on splintering and blowout of the stock. Unfortunately even with some googling, I have not come of with an idea of how to accomplish this, on any suggestions would highly appreciated.

    I've attached a jpg of an example of what I would like to do.

    Thanks
    Terry

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    160

    Re: How to cut both ends of a slot

    This was a quick stab at it. Just repeat what I did from the other side, and you should be set to go.

    Here's the link to the F3D file which I shoved into my Dropbox: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ydr0w5cdc0...%20v1.f3d?dl=0


    PM

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    637

    Re: How to cut both ends of a slot

    Thank you PM,

    I was able to accomplish what I needed by coping your example with the trace toolpath, then duplicating that with a new trace from the other side of the stock. It works fine, just some cut and past.

    I really appreciate your help and the time you spent on my question!

    Terry

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    160

    Re: How to cut both ends of a slot

    Great! Glad it worked for you!

    What are you making?

    PM

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    637

    Re: How to cut both ends of a slot

    Thanks again,

    Oddly, there is no specific project for the dovetails at the moment. I have been thinking about putting an auxiliary horizontal spindle on a Shapeoko CNC router to cut true dovetails without having to hold the boards vertically. I think I can do an axis conversion to make cuts on the ends of the boards in Y and Z vice X and Y.

    Then started thinking about the quality of the cuts, and that drove my question.

    Terry

Similar Threads

  1. How to slot a rectangular slot with convex bottom ?
    By bbwilliamson in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2016, 12:25 AM
  2. one slot is coded other slot is not there
    By cwaugs in forum GRZ Software- MeshCAM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2011, 03:00 AM
  3. Drilling Ends??
    By Starleper1 in forum Work Fixtures / Hold-Down Solutions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 04:40 PM
  4. cutting a slot with a t-slot cutter
    By cncuser1 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-10-2008, 03:02 AM
  5. Coated Carbide 4Flute Endmill, 3Flute Slot Drill, or 2Flute Slot Drill?
    By weaston in forum General Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-12-2007, 03:00 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •