502,774 active members
4,193 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > MadCAM > Simulator behavior with latest versions
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    23

    Simulator behavior with latest versions

    The 2017 simulator version I had been using finally came to an unusable crawl - I assume due to Windows updates, so I attempted to update - both Rhino/MadCAM 5 & 6. The simulator in the 2019 MadCAM versions has the draw stock option disabled, am I correct? All the other options work fine.

    I then downgraded to the latest 2018 versions. I ran in Windows 8 compatible mode after running the Windows compatibility troubleshooter. Everything works fine except that the cut area is no longer shown using the bit color (as opposed to staying with the stock color) making it difficult to see what has been cut and by what bit. Is it possible to get this feature back?

    Also I think it would be great if the draw stock option can be put back into the 2019 versions (20190605 for MC6 & 20190514 for MC5). It will probably run OK for me now in Windows 8 compatibility mode.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    81

    Re: Simulator behavior with latest versions

    Quote Originally Posted by trung999 View Post
    The 2017 simulator version I had been using finally came to an unusable crawl - I assume due to Windows updates, so I attempted to update - both Rhino/MadCAM 5 & 6. The simulator in the 2019 MadCAM versions has the draw stock option disabled, am I correct? All the other options work fine.

    I then downgraded to the latest 2018 versions. I ran in Windows 8 compatible mode after running the Windows compatibility troubleshooter. Everything works fine except that the cut area is no longer shown using the bit color (as opposed to staying with the stock color) making it difficult to see what has been cut and by what bit. Is it possible to get this feature back?

    Also I think it would be great if the draw stock option can be put back into the 2019 versions (20190605 for MC6 & 20190514 for MC5). It will probably run OK for me now in Windows 8 compatibility mode.

    Thank you.
    Hi,
    The latest version of madCAM 6 SR 6 2019-06-05 (5-June-2019) does allow stock in the Simulator.
    Example if cutting from a stock cylinder in madCAM using 4Axis or Axis version.
    Highlight Model and Click on Select Surface Icon.
    Select cutter that you use to perform the ToolPath
    Go to the 4X or 5X tab in the madCAM toolbar and set Axis of Revolution.
    This will make the cylinder stock model that also will be active in the simulator.
    Click on simulator and make sure you have selected Draw Stock.
    Then run the simulator and you will see a round stock instead of the previous Square Stock.
    Joakim is very busy and has lots more to do on the madCAM program and portions of the simulator like saving the simulated file.
    Eventually he will update the Help section with how to show stock and use the Voxel Size.
    Some simulator colours can be changed by changing the colours in the Layers section.
    So I hope this helps.
    Regards,
    Mauri.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    23

    Re: Simulator behavior with latest versions

    Thank you Mauri.

    You are right that it does allow the stock option. I created a simple file with a cube and a hole and tried it again however MadCAM 6 crashed with errors CutStockBox & TooManyPoints (Running in W8 compatibility mode did not help with version 6). Regarding changing simulation colors, I could only find option for stock and I will upload some pictures to clarify.

    It generated a RhinoDotNetCrash that says: "[ERROR] FATAL UNHANDLED EXCEPTION: System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
    Parameter name: path
    at System.IO.Directory.GetParent(String path)
    at fivexcnc.CutterDLG.CutterDLG_Shown(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnShown(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallba ckHelper(Object obj)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(Exec utionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionCon text executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionCon text executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallba ck(ThreadMethodEntry tme)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallba cks()
    [END ERROR]
    "

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    81

    Re: Simulator behavior with latest versions

    Trung999,
    Are you sure you downloaded the latest madCAM release 2019-06-05 (21 MB) ?
    I am also using the latest Rhino 6 update, but all versions since the madCAM 6 simulator fix have worked.
    This is not crashing in the simulator with my most complex 4 axis simultaneous models.
    I am running Windows 10 with the latest updates and ever since this release have had no issues.
    Cut colour is located in the Layers Tab for example the toolpaths colours is the profile cut color, click the square to change it.
    You can change colours on all activated items under the Layers tab, like your model colour.
    Crashes in Rhino only occurred in the prior version of madCAM 6 (simulator issue) but not with the latest version of madCAM 6.
    Regards,
    Mauri.
    ps. I did see you changed the cut colour in your crash picture.
    Include your example in the next post so I can test the crash for you.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    23

    Re: Simulator behavior with latest versions

    Quote Originally Posted by Mauri R View Post
    Trung999,
    Are you sure you downloaded the latest madCAM release 2019-06-05 (21 MB) ?
    I am also using the latest Rhino 6 update, but all versions since the madCAM 6 simulator fix have worked.
    This is not crashing in the simulator with my most complex 4 axis simultaneous models.
    I am running Windows 10 with the latest updates and ever since this release have had no issues.
    Cut colour is located in the Layers Tab for example the toolpaths colours is the profile cut color, click the square to change it.
    You can change colours on all activated items under the Layers tab, like your model colour.
    Crashes in Rhino only occurred in the prior version of madCAM 6 (simulator issue) but not with the latest version of madCAM 6.
    Regards,
    Mauri.
    ps. I did see you changed the cut colour in your crash picture.
    Include your example in the next post so I can test the crash for you.
    Hi Mauri,

    I tried so many things, wasn't sure anymore so decided to redo the tests. This time no crash but it sure did not behave normal. I notice results varies, sometime it works. I am attaching the test file that has 2 cubes and a long object with some simple pocketing. Individually the little cubes simulate perfectly, together the result is ragged. The long object bombs out on 'draw stock', no crash but nothing shown. I am also attaching a pdf with more details. BTW I don't have a layer tab to change color, however I do see that the cut color is correct (I am sure it was wrong in the later 2018 version).

    Actually I could only upload the pdf file, not the 3dm file (Invalid). Can you upload a 3dm file?

    Thank you for checking.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    81

    Re: Simulator behavior with latest versions

    Hi Trung999,
    I have no issue in displaying a smooth cut in both examples.
    You need to use FINE simulation to get the best Simulation view possible.
    Also you can enhance it more by going to advanced tab and adjusting the Voxel Size, I used 0.19 but sometimes Zero is best..
    My Pic Below in PDF file.
    Regards,
    Mauri.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    23

    Re: Simulator behavior with latest versions

    Hi Mauri

    I changed simulation setting to Fine and it did have an effect this time (only with the cubes). I have tried voxel size before as well. I updated the pdf file to reflect additional testing done as well as detailing my hardware/software setup. The 1st part with 2 cubes work fine. The 2nd part with the long object cannot display stock. My other much bigger files have the same problem with stock display.

    I thought may be it was my monitor (3440x144 ultra wide) so tried various lower resolutions and other Windows compatibility settings to no avail. I am not able to figure out why my set up does not work. Clearly yours does. Will continue testing if I can think of something else to try.

    Trung

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    81

    Re: Simulator behavior with latest versions

    Trung,
    Monitor Display has nothing to do with the outcome.
    This is my run, I tried to make it similar to your example.
    I used a 5mm endmill.
    I then processed it and it turned out just fine, however I had the other two cubes in the picture as well with their profiles active, but the model not selected.
    If I process your long by itself then I get the same issue as you.
    If I select all items and process all in Simulation using Voxel 0.19 then all is smooth.
    I think there is a screen refresh action missing in the Simulation process that is preventing it to show the correct final display.
    I hope Joakim reads this and has a look at his final part of the Simulation process.
    I have no issues on more complex parts.
    I will do more testing, but that is it for now.
    Regards,
    Mauri.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    23

    Re: Simulator behavior with latest versions

    Quote Originally Posted by Mauri R View Post
    Trung,
    If I process your long by itself then I get the same issue as you.
    If I select all items and process all in Simulation using Voxel 0.19 then all is smooth.
    Mauri.
    Wow! How interesting. I selected all objects together as you did, using Fine resolution with Voxel=.19 and Draw Stock does work! Voxel=.5 not as smooth but goes faster. Voxel=0 and it's ragged again.

Similar Threads

  1. 0M versions
    By riley1540 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2015, 07:06 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2013, 07:24 PM
  3. Galil Latest: Race Car Simulator
    By Al_The_Man in forum CNCzone Club House
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2012, 04:58 PM
  4. Upgraded to latest version, y axis strange behavior
    By DirtBound in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-2011, 02:14 AM
  5. DEMO VERSIONS?
    By dpark1 in forum Esprit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 09:15 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •