508,649 active members
2,708 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > GENERAL MANUFACTURING PROCESSES > Heat Treatment Process > Need advice heating thin o1 tool steel
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    185

    Need advice heating thin o1 tool steel

    I have some thin o1 tool steel pieces. 1/32 thick and 2" long. So what advice for hardening and tempering on these parts.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4867

    Re: Need advice heating thin o1 tool steel

    You can use stainless foil and charcoal granules to avoid oxidizing the surface, if that's important to you. Make a sealed package with the foil that has the steel and the granules inside; the charcoal will eat up most of the oxygen as you bring it up to heat in a kiln.. Unwrap and quench it in oil when it's red hot to harden it; the tempering process happens at a low heat (about 400F, depending on what you're going for) so the wrap isn't necessary for that part. Careful of the foil - the edges are very sharp...
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    185

    Re: Need advice heating thin o1 tool steel

    Quote Originally Posted by awerby View Post
    You can use stainless foil and charcoal granules to avoid oxidizing the surface, if that's important to you. Make a sealed package with the foil that has the steel and the granules inside; the charcoal will eat up most of the oxygen as you bring it up to heat in a kiln.. Unwrap and quench it in oil when it's red hot to harden it; the tempering process happens at a low heat (about 400F, depending on what you're going for) so the wrap isn't necessary for that part. Careful of the foil - the edges are very sharp...
    I was going to build a forge out of firebrick and use a propane torch.
    This is for some trigger components for a gun..

    Sent from my XT1635-01 using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4867

    Re: Need advice heating thin o1 tool steel

    If you're talking about a regular propane torch that screws onto a hand-held bottle of gas, that would be marginal - it could work if your piece is small enough, but might not put out enough heat. One of those big "weed burner" torches fed by a BBQ tank would work, though. People also power their forges with home-made burners like this: https://ronreil.abana.org/design1.shtml
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    185

    Re: Need advice heating thin o1 tool steel

    Quote Originally Posted by awerby View Post
    If you're talking about a regular propane torch that screws onto a hand-held bottle of gas, that would be marginal - it could work if your piece is small enough, but might not put out enough heat. One of those big "weed burner" torches fed by a BBQ tank would work, though. People also power their forges with home-made burners like this: https://ronreil.abana.org/design1.shtml
    What about MAP torch

    Sent from my XT1635-01 using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4867

    Re: Need advice heating thin o1 tool steel

    MAP gas is hotter than regular propane, but not by much. It could work (eventually) for small pieces like you describe, but it will always be a limiting factor. Use insulating firebrick, not the hard kind, and try to enclose the area holding the work as much as possible.
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Re: Need advice heating thin o1 tool steel

    its very good

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by awerby View Post
    MAP gas is hotter than regular propane, but not by much. It could work (eventually) for small pieces like you describe, but it will always be a limiting factor. Use insulating firebrick, not Sarkari Result Pnr Status 192.168.1.1 the hard kind, and try to enclose the area holding the work as much as possible.
    Unwrap and quench it in oil when it's red hot to harden it; the tempering process happens at a low heat (about 400F, depending on what you're going for) so the wrap isn't necessary for that part. Careful of the foil - the edges are very sharp...
    Last edited by blankitatyra; 11-04-2019 at 09:01 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Plasma cutting thin gauge stainless steel
    By HomerSimpson in forum General CNC Plasma / Oxy Fuel Cutting Machines
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-19-2018, 08:28 PM
  2. problem starting cut HT1250 thin steel
    By planebuilder in forum Hypertherm Plasma
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-21-2016, 04:07 PM
  3. Need Advice on Facing thin aluminum
    By CadRhino in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 09-02-2015, 09:38 PM
  4. Joining Very Thin Stainless Steel Sheet
    By gordonaut in forum Welding Brazing Soldering Sealing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 05:26 AM
  5. Meldas 64 alarm tool head over heating
    By prss in forum Mitsubishi controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-18-2012, 01:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •