585,668 active members*
4,312 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5

    MACH 3 OEM Spindle Stop button

    Hey guys,

    So I've been looking through lists of OEM buttons for Mach 3 that I have found in several different places on the internet, as well as lots of Google searches, but I cant find any info about a more specific code I'm trying to find, so it might not exist.

    I'm looking for a code to turn the spindle off no matter which direction it is going. I'd like to have 3 panel mounted buttons, one for CCW, STOP, and CW. I know that if the CW button is pressed twice, it will
    stop the spindle, but I'm looking for a button that will stop the spindle and nothing else.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: MACH 3 OEM Spindle Stop button

    Have the button call M5.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5

    Re: MACH 3 OEM Spindle Stop button

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Have the button call M5.
    Gerry, Thanks for your reply.

    How do I assign a button to a specific M code? I did some searching and came up empty handed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538

    Re: MACH 3 OEM Spindle Stop button

    If it's a button wired to an input, you'd use the macropump macro to monitor the input, and call the M5.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5

    Re: MACH 3 OEM Spindle Stop button

    No luck yet. All I manage to get is a syntax error from VB editor from what I've entered into my macropump.m1s file:

    If GetLED(821)=1
    Then
    DoSpinStop()

    I have verified function of input 1 using the diagnostic screen, but cant get it to do anything.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5

    Re: MACH 3 OEM Spindle Stop button

    Update:

    With more relentless tinkering and a .pdf guide I found, I came up with

    If IsActive(Input1) Then
    DoSpinStop()
    End If

    This functions as desired for a command that just stops the spindle. Thanks Gerry for getting me pointed in the right direction

Similar Threads

  1. How to configure a soft stop button - Not E-stop
    By Jmhx2 in forum UCCNC Control Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2019, 11:48 PM
  2. Spindle start/stop G540 and Mach 3
    By cnc170 in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-31-2015, 05:13 AM
  3. E stop button
    By 85burban in forum Tree
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 12:57 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 04:11 PM
  5. E-Stop Button
    By widgitmaster in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-19-2008, 08:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •