507,958 active members
3,151 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    20

    UCCNC PROBE G31 NOT WORKING MOST OF THE TIME

    When I call g31 for the probe the system will either not move at all or work perfectly. I thought it might be a loose connection or interference but I had it do a long move and tapped on the probe, yanked on all the wires, ect. Then I took the probe out of the equation. I ran a jumper from x210 straight to 0V. Same exact results. Then I got rid of the jumper and just set the probe to active low. This time I got either no movement, error saying probe was active, or worked great. When I call g31 z-10 for example, it seems like it always works the 3rd try, sometime on the first, sometimes on the 2nd, but always on the third.

    I also tried it on x211 and x310 with the same exact results.

    Am I missing something obvious? Is it possible I got a faulty board? Could something else plugged in to the board cause this? I am out of ideas so any help or suggestions for trouble shooting is appreciated. Is there a log or anything more than the diagnostic page to see if it tripping and why.

    I have the UC300ETH with the UB1 BOB

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34568

    Re: UCCNC PROBE G31 NOT WORKING MOST OF THE TIME

    1) Look at the diagnostic page, and see if the probe LED lights up every time you trip it. It should. And also look at the LED on the UB1, which should also light up (or go out) each time the probe trips. Both of these will tell you if there's an issue with the probe.

    2) If you call a G31, and nothing happens, then the issue is not with the probe. (unless you get a "probe active" error message)
    How are you calling the G31, and what are you doing with it?
    You need to provide more details of exactly what you are doing, and what is happening, step by step.

    3) What version of UCCNC are you using?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    20

    Re: UCCNC PROBE G31 NOT WORKING MOST OF THE TIME

    I just downloaded uccnc a couple weeks ago. I am guessing it is the latest version. Sorry, not near the mill right now.

    I was calling it through the single line on the main screen or using the probe button.

    The light don't change or flash on either the diagnostic sceen or on the board.


    When I type the command in and hit enter nothing happened. The machine doesn't move at all. Then if I type the same command again it will work Exactly as it is suppose to.

    If I use the probe button it does one of four things;
    1. works perfect, fast down, backs off, then slow down then backs off again.
    2.backs off, slow down, backs off
    3. Fast down, backsoff, backsoffs
    4. Back off, backoff.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    871

    Re: UCCNC PROBE G31 NOT WORKING MOST OF THE TIME

    Quote Originally Posted by sundewzer View Post
    I just downloaded uccnc a couple weeks ago. I am guessing it is the latest version. Sorry, not near the mill right now.

    I was calling it through the single line on the main screen or using the probe button.

    The light don't change or flash on either the diagnostic sceen or on the board.


    When I type the command in and hit enter nothing happened. The machine doesn't move at all. Then if I type the same command again it will work Exactly as it is suppose to.

    If I use the probe button it does one of four things;
    1. works perfect, fast down, backs off, then slow down then backs off again.
    2.backs off, slow down, backs off
    3. Fast down, backsoff, backsoffs
    4. Back off, backoff.
    When not working isn't your axis already on the endpoint you program?
    For example G31 Z-10 will move only if Z not equals -10.
    If it is already -10 then it will not work, because the axis is already on the endpoint.

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34568

    Re: UCCNC PROBE G31 NOT WORKING MOST OF THE TIME

    The light don't change or flash on either the diagnostic screen or on the board.
    You need to make sure the probe is working before you start trying to probe with it.
    Meaning, you need to see the LED change on the diagnostic screen. That needs to be the first step.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    20

    Re: UCCNC PROBE G31 NOT WORKING MOST OF THE TIME

    The probe works fine when you trip it manually or if the machine desides to move. You can see both the light on the ub1 change and on the diagnostic page.

    I made sure when I call the g31 the current position was different then the command position. I did make that mistake a couple time but that is not the issue.

  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34568

    Re: UCCNC PROBE G31 NOT WORKING MOST OF THE TIME

    The probe works fine when you trip it manually or if the machine desides to move. You can see both the light on the ub1 change and on the diagnostic page.
    First you said it didn't work, now you say it does. If it's working, why did you keep changing the wiring??
    Since the probe is indeed working, then it's most likely how you are programming the G31. Or you somehow have a corrupt UCCNC installation.

    But I've never heard of anyone having an issue like this.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    20

    Re: UCCNC PROBE G31 NOT WORKING MOST OF THE TIME

    Sorry for the poor description. It all made sense in my head, lol. What I meant to say was when it is malfunctioning the lights don't flash. That is to say I don't think it is getting a false positive. At least not that I can see. I reinstalled UCCNC this morning and it not only has the same issues but it got worse. Before if it started moving it would work properly. Now it is glitching during moves as well.

  9. #9
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34568

    Re: UCCNC PROBE G31 NOT WORKING MOST OF THE TIME

    Sounds like you may have some wiring issues??
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    20

    Re: UCCNC PROBE G31 NOT WORKING MOST OF THE TIME

    Everything else is working correct and the probe function is messing up without any wires being use. What type of wiring issue do you think could cause this?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-29-2019, 06:33 PM
  2. probe issue uccnc
    By skynetcommander in forum UCCNC Control Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2019, 04:53 PM
  3. 2017 Screenset on UCCNC : HY VFD not working as expected
    By thesleepydog in forum UCCNC Control Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-29-2019, 09:13 AM
  4. working time calculator
    By oneeye in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2018, 04:01 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-03-2011, 02:25 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •