508,283 active members
3,209 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > UCCNC Control Software > UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6

    Question UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    Hi Guys,

    I'm using an UC300ETH with UB1 Brake-out board for a while now with no problems.

    But now I have a little issue I can’t solve by myself.

    The following is happening:
    When I start the program.
    UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code. Which almost every time results in a broken drill bit and a wasted work piece.
    Most times after a couple of holes, sometimes right at the beginning.
    It only happens during the drilling. For the rest there are no problems, all working fine.

    Have you seen this before? And perhaps know what I can do about this?

    I am using Fusion 360 for CAM software and UCCNC for motion control.
    I included the G-gode for you to look at. (but I don’t see anything out of the ordinary)

    I don’t know if it is relevant, but the part is drawn in Solidworks and imported to Fusion 360

    I hope anyone can help me, thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    57

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    Hi!

    Which UCCNC version do you use? Can you post your profile (.pro) file?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    I Use version 1.2049
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    57

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    Hmm. Interesting. I saw it one times and it doesn't depend on the settings (profile), because I saw it with my profile. We'll try to find out something.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    Thanks, I'm very curious if you can find something.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    Hi,

    Did you find something?
    Or should I look into an other solution? Maybe give mach4 a try or something like that.

    Best regards, Eddy

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    57

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    Hi,

    Not yet. It's not so easy to find something that happens only sometimes. I saw the problem on the first run of you code, but never again. First I have to find the conditions that cause the issue.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    I found something new.
    When my spindle is in front of the workpiece, its happens not often.
    but when the spindle is above or behind the workpiece its happens more often.
    when I swap the order of operations and I do the bore operation first.
    it almost happens every time when the drilling operation starts.

    so I think spindle location is a factor.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    57

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    OK, thanks, it works! I got 3 bad runs of 10. That's enough.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    57

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    Hi Eddy,

    We debugged and found the reason for the problem.
    We fixed this issue now and will be fine in the next development release.
    If you need a quick fix then put a short dwell (G04) after each G73 code, that will fix it.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    6

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    Hi, that’s great news.
    I will test the G04 option.
    when will the next development be released?

    Thanks!, Eddy

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    57

    Re: UCCNC sometimes skips about 300 lines of code

    Hi,

    I can't tell you.We are working on it. Register on forum.cncdrive.com • Index page and there you'll see it.

Similar Threads

  1. G-Code skips
    By rkonnen in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-19-2013, 09:03 PM
  2. Only running three lines of code
    By OCNC in forum NCPlot G-Code editor / backplotter
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-13-2011, 10:09 PM
  3. Only getting 48 lines of code?
    By Crawler374 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-25-2009, 03:54 AM
  4. how many lines of code left
    By plastibob in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-10-2008, 06:15 PM
  5. My Program Skips Lines
    By DroopyPawn in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-22-2007, 09:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •