506,200 active members
1,442 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Vectric > Aspire > Rotary Axis Driving Me Nuts!
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    16

    Rotary Axis Driving Me Nuts!

    I have an Automated Precision Equipment 200HD that has a rotary axis. I am using Aspire 9.510 and Win.cnc. I have run a "rounding toolpath," and been successful. However, when following the Aspire videos for text wrapping, my machine constantly cuts too deep. With a setting of .125", I'll get a .50" cut. I am z-zeroed on the center of the rotary axis as is suggested, but I've also tried from the cylinder surface, and get the same results! I am new to this aspect of my machine, and have had other issues, but this is stopping me cold!
    Any suggestions?

    Thanks

    Steve Weaver
    Sign Fabricator
    Dollywood Theme Park

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4838

    Re: Rotary Axis Driving Me Nuts!

    Are the steps per inch settings correct? If you tell the Z axis to drop an inch, does it do that accurately or does it drop 2 inches?

    What happens if you set the text depth to .0625?
    Andrew Werby
    Website

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34532

    Re: Rotary Axis Driving Me Nuts!

    If you haven't already, post this on the Vectric forum. Lots of rotary users there.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    277

    Re: Rotary Axis Driving Me Nuts!

    Without the gcode and WCS details it is hard for us to investigate what could have gone wrong.

    First advice though... try moving away from 3rd party gadgets or widgets (text wrapping?) and be on the lookout for a proper CAM package capable of postprocessing standard 4ax toolpaths (contours/gcode). Doesn't need to be $20k for 4ax, plenty of inexpensive and very capable CAM packages out there.

Similar Threads

  1. I+j arc jerk issue driving me nuts
    By Jon.N.CNC in forum UCCNC Control Software
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 06-14-2016, 12:03 AM
  2. This is driving me nuts
    By chriswagner92 in forum WinCnc
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2014, 06:03 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-28-2014, 12:10 AM
  4. Alarm Driving me nuts
    By zschary in forum Hardinge Lathes
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 10:31 PM
  5. Nuts are driving me nuts!
    By Cold Fusion in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-13-2004, 05:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •