504,144 active members
5,572 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    23

    TL1 spindle RPM

    Hi. Our TL1 has suddenly started running at exactly 80% spindle speed. Eg. Demand 1000 get 800. Any ideas?

  2. #2

    Re: TL1 spindle RPM

    Spindle speed override set to 80% maybe?
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    23

    Re: TL1 spindle RPM

    Thanks Jim but unfortunately not that simple.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: TL1 spindle RPM

    spindle limited in settings?

  5. #5

    Re: TL1 spindle RPM

    Is G50 limiting the spindle speed?
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: TL1 spindle RPM

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    Is G50 limiting the spindle speed?
    yes that is maxium splindle command

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    23

    Re: TL1 spindle RPM

    I tried G50 S2000 no joy. I have been through all the settings in the book and changed a few relating to spindle speed still no joy. No matter what you ask for you alway get exactly 20% less.

    Its driving me nuts. Im starting to think that it may be an amplifier frequency issue.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: TL1 spindle RPM

    Quote Originally Posted by smellyfeet View Post
    I tried G50 S2000 no joy. I have been through all the settings in the book and changed a few relating to spindle speed still no joy. No matter what you ask for you alway get exactly 20% less.

    Its driving me nuts. Im starting to think that it may be an amplifier frequency issue.
    G97-G98 ALSO CONTROL SPINDLE SURFACE FOOTAGE.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    23

    Re: TL1 spindle RPM

    gregoryblane G97S1000M03 in MDI gives me 800RPM (CSS off) even after turning off and clearing the memory. Manual mode also only gives me 800RPM.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: TL1 spindle RPM

    what about a gear change? may not have gears I have tl1 belt drive
    m41 low m42 high???
    running out of ideas

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    23

    Re: TL1 spindle RPM

    I tried that too. It made no diference also tried belt compensation in parameters, no joy. Thanks for trying.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2018, 05:12 PM
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 03-21-2017, 02:29 PM
  3. Replies: 39
    Last Post: 01-09-2017, 06:26 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-19-2013, 05:16 AM
  5. mach3 spindle dro not working, spindle speed changing while jogging and running code
    By jasminder in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 07:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •