523,978 active members*
2,192 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > F360 - spiral toolpath on 4th axis?
Page 3 of 3 123
Results 41 to 42 of 42
  1. #41
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    162

    Re: F360 - spiral toolpath on 4th axis?

    Quote Originally Posted by dharmic View Post
    FastFarmer just a thought: if you're resetting the machine workspace you're going to have to reset the workspace in the toolpath as well. Perhaps in the post for each of the operations? Or as a manually inserted block between them?
    Hi dharmic, that is correct, so all three solutions you mention work. The issue is when the rotary toolpaths follow each other they don't reset the WCS. I've been trying to get around this in the post, but I think this is really a bug... because all other toolpaths reset the WCS when they are run.

    Thanks Roger, but this one is a fusion issue, not controller.

  2. #42
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1423

    Re: F360 - spiral toolpath on 4th axis?

    Ah: have you lodged a bug/help request on their forums? Sometimes they can be pretty quick to respond...

Page 3 of 3 123

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-11-2018, 06:25 PM
  2. F360 wants to mill my vise.
    By jttoner in forum Autodesk CAM
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-20-2017, 12:10 AM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-23-2015, 03:40 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-03-2012, 03:01 AM
  5. 4th Axis Spiral Machining
    By carboxyll in forum Visual Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2012, 10:40 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •