509,838 active members
3,810 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    28

    Setting the pause button

    I did not find in the settings a change in the settings for this button.
    When I press the home button, I have to press the pause button three times. I want the home button to work without pressing the pause button. How to configure it?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    20

    Re: Setting the pause button

    From your ambiguous explanation I don't quite understand what you are experiencing.

    If you are using TNG you can create custom procedures & toolbar buttons to have the software behave to your liking ...

    https://planet-cnc.com/accessing-scr...-tng-software/

    https://planet-cnc.com/adding-custom...-tng-software/

    https://planet-cnc.com/adding-user-t...-tng-software/

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    28

    Re: Setting the pause button

    I'm just a little not an experienced user. I found out that the "Machine>Options>Single Step" state affects the home button. Thanks for the examples provided by you, I still need to understand a lot.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Start/Pause button - MPC 6525 - China Laser CUT
    By cmndll in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2019, 04:28 PM
  2. end of arc pause
    By jcj in forum HURCO
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-15-2015, 09:58 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-25-2014, 06:29 PM
  4. About the pause button
    By Jerry Shorter in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-18-2010, 03:14 PM
  5. hardeware pause pause detected?????
    By Conquest1224 in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2007, 04:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •