585,589 active members*
3,640 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    390

    Setting Zero and divide by 2

    Hi, Tom.

    When setting the 0-point, is there a way to divide by 2 when edgefinding both opposite sides of the stock to set 0 in the center? In both Mach3 and PathPilot you can set 0 in one edge and click the DRO on the edge of the other side press "/2" and Enter to divide the current DRO value in two. I tried this with KmotionCNC, but I got an error message. I checked the manual and the wiki, without finding anything.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: Setting Zero and divide by 2

    Hi Stigoe,

    You could configure a User Button to do this. See the CenterFindByHalfKMotionCNCDROX.c example.

    Code:
    #include "KMotionDef.h"
    
    #define TMP 10 // which spare persist to use to transfer data
    #include "KflopToKMotionCNCFunctions.c"
    
    main()
    {
        double DROx, DROy, DROz, DROa, DROb, DROc;
        GetDROs(&DROx, &DROy, &DROz, &DROa, &DROb, &DROc);
        DoPCFloat(PC_COMM_SET_X, DROx/2);
    }
    But that sounds like a good feature to add to the Set DRO dialogs. What Version of KMotionCNC are you using? If you want we can post a patch to add this.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    537

    Re: Setting Zero and divide by 2

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    But that sounds like a good feature to add to the Set DRO dialogs. What Version of KMotionCNC are you using? If you want we can post a patch to add this.
    That sounds like a great idea Tom. I always have to break out the calculator and this would be much easier!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    390

    Re: Setting Zero and divide by 2

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Stigoe,

    But that sounds like a good feature to add to the Set DRO dialogs. What Version of KMotionCNC are you using? If you want we can post a patch to add this.
    Hi, Tom.

    I'm using the latest version (4.34).

    Br,
    Stig

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: Setting Zero and divide by 2

    Hi Stig,

    Here is a patch for V4.34. Copy to <>\KMotion\Release\ folder.

    The Set Dialog should then look like this:

    Attachment 428450

    Please let us know if it works for you. Changed sources are also on the server if needed.
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    390

    Re: Setting Zero and divide by 2

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Stig,

    Here is a patch for V4.34. Copy to <>\KMotion\Release\ folder.

    Please let us know if it works for you.
    Hi, Tom.

    Thanks! Unfortunately, I've just left for work and will be gone for 5 weeks, so I won't have the chance to test until I'm back. Unless someone else tests in the meantime, I'll let you know when I'm back.

    Stig

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    537

    Re: Setting Zero and divide by 2

    I tried it last night Tom, seems to work fine. This will be very useful, thanks for adding this feature.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    537

    Re: Setting Zero and divide by 2

    Tom do you have this patch for 4.35b? I upgraded a while ago and lost this feature, really missing it. Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4045

    Re: Setting Zero and divide by 2

    Here is a patched Version of KMotionCNC.exe for 4.35b. Copy to C:\KMotion435b\KMotion\Release
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    537

    Re: Setting Zero and divide by 2

    Thanks again Tom!

Similar Threads

  1. spurious 'Attempt to divide by zero' message
    By Fenichel in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 12-07-2017, 03:46 AM
  2. Hass TM-1P Divide by zero!
    By nickcnz in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 11:42 PM
  3. Divide models created at pc
    By olllo in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-25-2009, 10:02 PM
  4. How can I divide surfaces?
    By Jim Estes in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-26-2007, 12:29 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •