509,576 active members
3,121 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > Spindles / VFD > Spindle start only by Pushing the "spindle CW F5" Button and not by CycleStart Button
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    84

    Spindle start only by Pushing the "spindle CW F5" Button and not by CycleStart Button

    Hi There


    Every thing was working fine before, but after some moving of my shop and not working with my CNC machine it is acting a little strange

    In order to run my machining program my spindle does not run by Pushing the Cycle start Button (After pushing the button the axis move but spindle doesn't run) and in order to run my Cutting program at first I must start the spindle using the Spindle CW F5 Button and enter the RPM, then I push the CycleStart Button, and then it start to cut and behaves normally.

    I use artcam to generate commands, and before I had no issues with these commands.

    What could be wrong with my setup?

    My machine is made of the followings:
    • Two 4.5 N.m (637 OZ-In) NEMA 34 Step Motor for my Y Axis. (To be Exact the Leadshine Model No. 86HS45 Step Motor)
    • One Of The same Motor for X and another for Z Axis.
    • Y and X axis are rack and pinion with a 13 Pitch Pinion each @ 7 mm apart.
    • The drivers are also LeadShine M880A
    • My Board is the Typical Chinese made. The so called 5 axis Board.
    • Spindle is a 3 Hp Single phase which I run it using a single to three Phase LS Inverter.
    • The Structure is a Light 4”*4” (10 cm * 10 cm) Square Tube
    • The Dimension of the Table is 2m*4m, So it is sort of Big but not so heavy since the thickness of Tube is only 2 or 3 mm.
    • The Controller is Mach3 Version R3.041

    Regards
    Jhonansaro

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10524

    Re: Spindle start only by Pushing the "spindle CW F5" Button and not by CycleStart Bu

    Quote Originally Posted by johnansaro View Post
    Hi There


    Every thing was working fine before, but after some moving of my shop and not working with my CNC machine it is acting a little strange

    In order to run my machining program my spindle does not run by Pushing the Cycle start Button (After pushing the button the axis move but spindle doesn't run) and in order to run my Cutting program at first I must start the spindle using the Spindle CW F5 Button and enter the RPM, then I push the CycleStart Button, and then it start to cut and behaves normally.

    I use artcam to generate commands, and before I had no issues with these commands.

    What could be wrong with my setup?

    My machine is made of the followings:
    • Two 4.5 N.m (637 OZ-In) NEMA 34 Step Motor for my Y Axis. (To be Exact the Leadshine Model No. 86HS45 Step Motor)
    • One Of The same Motor for X and another for Z Axis.
    • Y and X axis are rack and pinion with a 13 Pitch Pinion each @ 7 mm apart.
    • The drivers are also LeadShine M880A
    • My Board is the Typical Chinese made. The so called 5 axis Board.
    • Spindle is a 3 Hp Single phase which I run it using a single to three Phase LS Inverter.
    • The Structure is a Light 4”*4” (10 cm * 10 cm) Square Tube
    • The Dimension of the Table is 2m*4m, So it is sort of Big but not so heavy since the thickness of Tube is only 2 or 3 mm.
    • The Controller is Mach3 Version R3.041

    Regards
    Jhonansaro
    Are you using the Relay on the Breakout Board, this is the first place to check to see if it is activating when you use M3 you can test this in MDI mode M3 S6000

    I saw your other post because you reinstalled everything there is probably some setting in Mach3 that are not set as they where
    Mactec54

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    84

    Re: Spindle start only by Pushing the "spindle CW F5" Button and not by CycleStart Bu

    Hi There
    thanks for the reply.
    As matter of fact the spindle would not run with M3 S7000 or 10000 or 12000 .... It starts making a Hamming sound but would not run, But it actually Runs only and only
    with M3 S18000, which is the Maximum Number in my Pulley selection Tab or Window. and as matter of fact it start with sort of few second delay which is a little
    worrisome, particularly on jobs that I need a quick start (Small Pieces Of work).

    Also I do not have any relay on my BOB, all I have is My standard 5 axis BOB(which I am attaching the spec. for it), Inverter (LS), Spindle, mach3.

    What could be wrong with my setup?

    regards
    jhonansaro

Similar Threads

  1. new K40 chinese laser only fires if I press "test" button
    By BlueLaser in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2019, 11:54 AM
  2. Controls locks when I Push the "list Prog" button
    By Mikenman in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-13-2015, 06:32 PM
  3. Lost the "play" button in the mill simulation
    By majsteve in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2014, 07:03 PM
  4. Can i use the emergency stop like a "slide hold" button?
    By Vegabond in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2011, 11:13 PM
  5. Can spindle start when you hit the Z-axis button?
    By moldcore in forum Milltronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-26-2009, 02:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •