509,534 active members
4,722 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > GRBL sends ERROR:33 when CHECKING generated GCode.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    318

    GRBL sends ERROR:33 when CHECKING generated GCode.

    I am running Fusion 360, UGS, GRBL(on an original Arduino UNO R3). I have POSTed many tool paths since building my machine and have never encountered this error.
    Fusion generated a 97000 line tool path. When I run UGS in check mode I get the error seen in the attached picture.

    Attachment 429156

    Have any of you encountered this and fixed it?
    Attached is the Fusion file if you care to look at how it is set up.
    The tool path giving me the error is called 2D pocket1 (2). All the others run fine.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    225

    Re: GRBL sends ERROR:33 when CHECKING generated GCode.

    That error is generated when Grbl can't figure out what the internal representation of the arc should be from the co-ordinates specified. Usually this is the result of specifying a center point that isn't actually in the center of the arc.

    As to why Fusion is generating something that Grbl doesn't like - I don't know; and I'm sitting in a restaurant right now so I can't try to debug it. One of these days I probably ought to put together a portable Grbl rig that I can just throw into my laptop bag, but for now all my machine tools are at home...

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    318

    Re: GRBL sends ERROR:33 when CHECKING generated GCode.

    Anybody else??
    Please

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    91

    Re: GRBL sends ERROR:33 when CHECKING generated GCode.

    So, it's something in the G-Code. I'd try to figure out the offending line, track it back to the specific tool path and then the specific feature in your model.

    By the way, if you have a spare arduino, you can hook it up, load grbl and debug from your dev machine so you don't have to run it on your mill/router.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    318

    Re: GRBL sends ERROR:33 when CHECKING generated GCode.

    UUGH This error is all over the carbide motion and x-carve boards with lots of different "resolutions". Was hoping to get more info here. I really don't know g-code but the error line is posted in the initial post.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    318

    Re: GRBL sends ERROR:33 when CHECKING generated GCode.

    I downloaded the latest post from the autodesk posts library and reposted this tool path but I have the same issue. I am a noob with g-code and dont think I have the skills to figure this out.
    Any help would be DEEPLY appreciated.
    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. PartKam gcode won't run on grbl Candle
    By dlatch in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2019, 08:45 PM
  2. GCode for GRBL based mini Pen Plotter
    By panoss in forum OpenSource Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-18-2019, 10:05 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-11-2016, 09:23 PM
  4. Error 021 Fanuc with generated NC code from Edgecam
    By rookiemistake in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-06-2015, 12:21 AM
  5. tool size concept- tool path generated vs gcode
    By kjl-pdx in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2013, 07:25 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •