512,381 active members
3,299 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC Electronics > Dmm Technology > Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3
Page 2 of 2 12
Results 13 to 23 of 23
  1. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10683

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    The minimum step count / rev is 500 (Gear Number), so at the max speed of 3000 RPM (50 rev/sec) would be 25,000 steps/sec. Given the limitations of Mach3, new firmware might be a good plan. It's my understanding that Mach3 is good for 25K to 100K steps/sec depending on your computer.
    It has nothing to do with Mach3 when you are using a SmoothStepper even with a UC100 he can have a 100K SmoothStepper he can be set up to 4Mhz so does not need any firmware changed to get the max from his motor
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Step Rate 4Mhz.PNG  
    Mactec54

  2. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10683

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    I stand corrected. You are correct. I misunderstood the manual.

    I've never actually tried to run one of DMM servos with Mach3. The only step & direction install I have done was using a high speed motion controller, good for 3MHz step output, so no problems. All of the others were analog control.
    The Smooth Stepper he is using is good for 4MHz so he will have not problem with any speed of his motor
    Mactec54

  3. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10683

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Dawson View Post
    I think that depends on which firmware rev. you have, the newer systems are 500 minimum. All of the ones that I have bought in the last 1.5 years have been 500 minimum.
    They have always been 500 from day one
    Mactec54

  4. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    31

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    Have you read through the smoothstepper documentation. It looks pretty straight forward and step by step. https://warp9td.com/index.php/gettin...epper-and-mach
    The other thing is you will need to set the DMM software to step and direction, and probably be good idea to set the gear number to 500 to net 2000 steps per rev.
    What DMM servo are you running there is a 3000 and 5000 rpm version rated at 750 watt?

  5. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10683

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    Quote Originally Posted by HCE View Post
    Have you read through the smoothstepper documentation. It looks pretty straight forward and step by step. https://warp9td.com/index.php/gettin...epper-and-mach
    The other thing is you will need to set the DMM software to step and direction, and probably be good idea to set the gear number to 500 to net 2000 steps per rev.
    What DMM servo are you running there is a 3000 and 5000 rpm version rated at 750 watt?
    Most usually use the 1.8Kw motor which is 3000 max anything below 1Kw would not be much good as a spindle motor
    Mactec54

  6. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    Did you end up getting this sorted out? Im running an almost identical setup and might be able to shed some light on settings

  7. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10683

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Danno11 View Post
    Did you end up getting this sorted out? Im running an almost identical setup and might be able to shed some light on settings
    It is always good to post what you have done, even if it is a different setup there will be someone that it will help or give them and idea of where / how to start
    Mactec54

  8. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    nope, just got confused.
    Just wanna know how to set the servo up with mach 3, ess, and the dmm breakout board. I'm using a 2:1 gear ratio running dyn4 drives at 240v, so i'll be getting 6000 rpm. I want to be able to run the servo with mach 3 using m3 s#### codes
    I was hoping for a really simple explanation of what I needed to do to get it working right.

  9. #21
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    67

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    Quote Originally Posted by usmarine21m View Post
    nope, just got confused.
    Just wanna know how to set the servo up with mach 3, ess, and the dmm breakout board. I'm using a 2:1 gear ratio running dyn4 drives at 240v, so i'll be getting 6000 rpm. I want to be able to run the servo with mach 3 using m3 s#### codes
    I was hoping for a really simple explanation of what I needed to do to get it working right.

    USMarine, I have a similar setup and will be doing the same thing soon. I did some research to ensure that I'll be able to rigid tap, and get the full value from the Servo spindle. The best method that I have found is not to use the typical SwapAxis method, but rather simply using BOTH the Spindle step/dir pins and the A-axis step/dir pins both set to the same output ports/pins in Mach3. The wiring will be just as you did XYZ with step/dir wires feeding from your BOB to the DMM driver's pins 11 & 22 (5V) and pins 10 and 23 (output pins from your BOB) . When you need to tap, you'll use A axis G-code.There is a video on Youtube demonstrating this method, and it appears to work well.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vAwoXs2c6GY

    There may be better methods, but this is the best I've stumbled across and what I plan to use once I have time to finish up the servo spindle motor mounts, etc. Chime back if you find a better method, many of us would appreciate the guidance.

    -Mike

  10. #22
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    Here's what I got so far for mounting servo Attachment 433040

    tried rotating pic but when I posted its sideways again
    Apologies for for any neck pain that may occur

  11. #23
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: Dmm Servo Spindle Setup Mach 3

    So I plug in the cable from the dyn4 drive into A axis on the breakout board?
    From what I understand on page 9 http://www.dmm-tech.com/Files/DMB425...tVer010106.pdf
    A axis dir is pin 8 and A axis stp is pin 9?
    So I go to configure ports and pins in mach 3 and say spindle is those ports and pins and also A axis?
    Is there anything else I need to do to have mach 3 be able to start and run spindle with m3 s#### command?
    Have you figured out what needs to be done in the Dyn4 drive tuning software? The gear # and other settings?

    Thanks for your informative post

Page 2 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Spindle/Mach 3 setup questions for idiots from Maine!
    By Barefootboy4 in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-14-2017, 05:43 PM
  2. Can i use/setup a servo motor as spindle in mach3
    By schwinndk in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-06-2010, 07:00 PM
  3. X4 spindle setup in Mach 3
    By andy_rb in forum Syil Products
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 08:09 PM
  4. Can MACH generate +/- 10V to control SERVO spindle Drive?
    By cjchands in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2007, 03:58 AM
  5. servo setup questions for mach 3
    By planeflier in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-06-2006, 02:08 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •