508,515 active members
2,882 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CNC/3D-System Machines > Stepcraft > Stepcraft Homing Function
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17

    Stepcraft Homing Function

    When running UCCNC 1.2110 which was installed via Stepcraft's Multi-Installer, when I hit the home button, each axis is homed using a double homing action for accuracy. I recently decided to try the beta 1.2112 since I loved the new screenset look. However, the homing function is now a single action. Does anyone know where this function is implemented? It's not a macro and the button number is 113. I've looked as deeply as I can, and I can't seem to figure out where the homing function is actually implemented. I don't think it's a built in function as Stepcraft seemed to have changed it. Any suggestions on where to look would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34578

    Re: Stepcraft Homing Function

    The standard versions of UCCNC have never done a double homing, so perhaps the Stepcraft version was using a custom macro? That's the only way to do it, I think.
    Lowering your backoff speed should be all you need to do, though, to get more accuracy. UCCNC sets the home position when the machine backs off the switch, not when it hits the switch. So double homing shouldn't be any more accurate than single homing.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17

    Re: Stepcraft Homing Function

    [QUOTE=ger21;2328278]The standard versions of UCCNC have never done a double homing, so perhaps the Stepcraft version was using a custom macro? That's the only way to do it, I think.
    Lowering your backoff speed should be all you need to do, though, to get more accuracy. UCCNC sets the home position when the machine backs off the switch, not when it hits the switch. So double homing shouldn't be any more accurate than single homing.[/QUOTE]

    Thank you for the speedy reply. Makes sense. I will play around with the back-off speed. Great forum.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17

    Re: Stepcraft Homing Function

    [QUOTE=ger21;2328278]The standard versions of UCCNC have never done a double homing, so perhaps the Stepcraft version was using a custom macro? That's the only way to do it, I think.
    Lowering your backoff speed should be all you need to do, though, to get more accuracy. UCCNC sets the home position when the machine backs off the switch, not when it hits the switch. So double homing shouldn't be any more accurate than single homing.[/QUOTE]

    Turns out that Hugo from Stepcraft created a M20350 macro file and the Home All button was 20350 vs 113. That macro file works fine in 1.2110, but refuses to execute properly in 1.2112. Will have to investigate the macro file to see what the problem is. Evidently something changed between the core code in the two versions as the macro works fine in one and not in the other.

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34578

    Re: Stepcraft Homing Function

    There's an errorlog.txt file in the macro folder that will give you some info as to why it's not working.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17

    Re: Stepcraft Homing Function

    OK, all this rain on the east coast must be mushing my brain. The 1.2112 Home All button was given a button number of 20350. If I rename M20350.txt to M20999.txt, I get the macro file not found error. Makes sense. Now, I rename it back to M20350 and nothing. No file not found error and no errorlog.txt file generated. Even tried precompiling all macros at startup, but no luck. Maybe I just need a beer and to work on something else for awhile.

  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34578

    Re: Stepcraft Homing Function

    DO you have M20350.txt in the correct folder?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Hitachi WJ200 Homing function
    By derek in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-2018, 05:19 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2018, 04:38 AM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-25-2014, 02:21 PM
  4. Homing function slave issue
    By hsgreer in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2012, 06:02 AM
  5. Homing SW Function/Operation
    By Mr.Chips in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-17-2007, 06:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •